Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1AW1

[Wave 1] For each of the following statements, please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. I favor more environmental regulation even if it slows economic growth
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 194 23.7% 23.7% -1.11
Somewhat agree 289 35.3% 59% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 138 16.9% 75.9% .27
Somewhat disagree 93 11.4% 87.3% .96
Strongly disagree 49 6% 93.3% 1.65
Don't know 55 6.7% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
10
20.8%
47
20.6%
36
24.3%
51
34.5%
48
24.0%
192
Somewhat agree 24.0%
12
31.0%
70
33.1%
58
40.5%
85
41.7%
58
35.4%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
9
19.0%
43
21.7%
38
16.2%
34
7.2%
10
16.8%
134
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
5
13.3%
30
14.3%
25
10.5%
22
6.5%
9
11.4%
91
Strongly disagree 6.0%
3
5.8%
13
3.4%
6
6.7%
14
7.9%
11
5.9%
47
Don't know 22.0%
11
10.2%
23
6.9%
12
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
226
100.0%
175
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
130
25.8%
31
12.1%
32
23.9%
193
Somewhat agree 34.7%
147
32.5%
39
37.7%
100
35.4%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
66
17.5%
21
18.1%
48
16.7%
135
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
35
9.2%
11
17.7%
47
11.5%
93
Strongly disagree 4.5%
19
5.0%
6
9.1%
24
6.1%
49
Don't know 6.4%
27
10.0%
12
5.3%
14
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
120
100.0%
265

809


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
116
26.0%
78
23.7%
194
Somewhat agree 33.4%
173
38.7%
116
35.3%
289
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
95
14.3%
43
16.9%
138
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
59
11.3%
34
11.4%
93
Strongly disagree 4.8%
25
8.0%
24
6.0%
49
Don't know 9.7%
50
1.7%
5
6.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
300

818


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
123
23.1%
28
26.9%
29
20.6%
13
23.7%
193
Somewhat agree 39.5%
206
19.0%
23
29.6%
32
41.3%
26
35.3%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
74
24.8%
30
20.4%
22
19.0%
12
17.0%
138
Somewhat disagree 11.9%
62
9.1%
11
9.3%
10
14.3%
9
11.3%
92
Strongly disagree 6.3%
33
6.6%
8
6.5%
7
1.6%
1
6.0%
49
Don't know 4.4%
23
17.4%
21
7.4%
8
3.2%
2
6.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
121
100.0%
108
100.0%
63

813


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
8
17.0%
31
28.2%
24
20.4%
43
22.3%
27
37.2%
61
23.7%
194
Somewhat agree 23.6%
13
35.7%
65
40.0%
34
37.4%
79
35.5%
43
33.5%
55
35.3%
289
Neither agree nor disagree 27.3%
15
19.2%
35
15.3%
13
16.1%
34
17.4%
21
12.2%
20
16.9%
138
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
5
13.2%
24
5.9%
5
14.2%
30
12.4%
15
8.5%
14
11.4%
93
Strongly disagree 9.1%
5
4.9%
9
4.7%
4
7.1%
15
7.4%
9
4.3%
7
6.0%
49
Don't know 16.4%
9
9.9%
18
5.9%
5
4.7%
10
5.0%
6
4.3%
7
6.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
182
100.0%
85
100.0%
211
100.0%
121
100.0%
164

818

Bookmark and Share