Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1BW1

[Wave 1] Marriage is a lifetime relationship and should never be ended except under extreme circumstances
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 335 40.5% 40.5% -.92
Somewhat agree 197 23.8% 64.3% -.24
Neither agree nor disagree 87 10.5% 74.8% .45
Somewhat disagree 100 12.1% 86.9% 1.14
Strongly disagree 101 12.2% 99.2% 1.83
Don't know 7 .8% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
24
46.1%
106
44.9%
80
34.0%
72
33.1%
46
40.5%
328
Somewhat agree 28.0%
14
17.0%
39
31.5%
56
24.1%
51
23.0%
32
23.7%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
6
12.6%
29
6.2%
11
11.3%
24
9.4%
13
10.3%
83
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
1
10.0%
23
12.9%
23
15.6%
33
12.9%
18
12.1%
98
Strongly disagree 8.0%
4
12.6%
29
4.5%
8
14.6%
31
20.9%
29
12.5%
101
Don't know 2.0%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
230
100.0%
178
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
152
45.8%
55
46.3%
125
40.6%
332
Somewhat agree 22.2%
95
21.7%
26
27.4%
74
23.8%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
41
14.2%
17
10.4%
28
10.5%
86
Somewhat disagree 15.2%
65
7.5%
9
9.3%
25
12.1%
99
Strongly disagree 16.1%
69
10.0%
12
6.7%
18
12.1%
99
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
120
100.0%
270

818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
187
49.2%
148
40.5%
335
Somewhat agree 25.1%
132
21.6%
65
23.8%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
57
10.0%
30
10.5%
87
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
71
9.6%
29
12.1%
100
Strongly disagree 13.9%
73
9.3%
28
12.2%
101
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
301

827


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.9%
190
49.6%
60
49.5%
54
46.0%
29
40.5%
333
Somewhat agree 24.2%
128
24.0%
29
21.1%
23
25.4%
16
23.8%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
59
9.9%
12
10.1%
11
7.9%
5
10.6%
87
Somewhat disagree 14.2%
75
5.8%
7
7.3%
8
14.3%
9
12.0%
99
Strongly disagree 14.2%
75
7.4%
9
11.0%
12
6.3%
4
12.2%
100
Don't know 0.4%
2
3.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
121
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.7%
29
55.7%
103
39.5%
34
37.6%
80
43.1%
53
21.8%
36
40.5%
335
Somewhat agree 21.8%
12
25.9%
48
16.3%
14
25.4%
54
24.4%
30
23.6%
39
23.8%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
5
5.9%
11
14.0%
12
13.1%
28
7.3%
9
13.3%
22
10.5%
87
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
5
7.6%
14
10.5%
9
14.6%
31
14.6%
18
13.9%
23
12.1%
100
Strongly disagree 3.6%
2
3.8%
7
19.8%
17
8.9%
19
10.6%
13
26.1%
43
12.2%
101
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
86
100.0%
213
100.0%
123
100.0%
165

827

Bookmark and Share