Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1CW1

[Wave 1] The husband should be the spiritual leader of the family
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 179 21.7% 21.7% -1.38
Somewhat agree 112 13.6% 35.4% -.7
Neither agree nor disagree 243 29.5% 64.9% -.02
Somewhat disagree 94 11.4% 76.3% .65
Strongly disagree 179 21.7% 98.1% 1.33
Don't know 16 1.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
14
29.3%
67
26.4%
47
13.7%
29
14.4%
20
22.0%
177
Somewhat agree 18.8%
9
14.8%
34
16.3%
29
10.4%
22
11.5%
16
13.7%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
12
26.6%
61
28.1%
50
35.1%
74
28.1%
39
29.3%
236
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
5
9.2%
21
13.5%
24
15.2%
32
8.6%
12
11.7%
94
Strongly disagree 14.6%
7
17.5%
40
14.6%
26
23.7%
50
35.3%
49
21.4%
172
Don't know 2.1%
1
2.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
229
100.0%
178
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
65
26.7%
32
29.7%
80
21.7%
177
Somewhat agree 13.2%
56
7.5%
9
17.1%
46
13.6%
111
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
117
34.2%
41
30.9%
83
29.6%
241
Somewhat disagree 13.6%
58
9.2%
11
8.6%
23
11.3%
92
Strongly disagree 27.8%
118
20.8%
25
13.0%
35
21.9%
178
Don't know 2.6%
11
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
120
100.0%
269

814


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
110
23.0%
69
21.7%
179
Somewhat agree 13.8%
72
13.3%
40
13.6%
112
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
126
39.0%
117
29.5%
243
Somewhat disagree 13.6%
71
7.7%
23
11.4%
94
Strongly disagree 25.2%
132
15.7%
47
21.7%
179
Don't know 2.3%
12
1.3%
4
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
300

823


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
98
38.1%
45
24.8%
27
11.1%
7
21.6%
177
Somewhat agree 11.2%
59
17.8%
21
18.3%
20
19.0%
12
13.7%
112
Neither agree nor disagree 33.0%
174
16.9%
20
21.1%
23
39.7%
25
29.6%
242
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
54
12.7%
15
11.9%
13
19.0%
12
11.5%
94
Strongly disagree 25.6%
135
10.2%
12
22.9%
25
7.9%
5
21.6%
177
Don't know 1.5%
8
4.2%
5
0.9%
1
3.2%
2
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
118
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

818


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
22
45.1%
83
11.8%
10
11.7%
25
25.2%
31
4.9%
8
21.7%
179
Somewhat agree 16.7%
9
21.2%
39
10.6%
9
15.5%
33
11.4%
14
4.9%
8
13.6%
112
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
11
17.4%
32
35.3%
30
37.6%
80
27.6%
34
34.1%
56
29.5%
243
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
6
8.7%
16
11.8%
10
14.1%
30
13.0%
16
9.8%
16
11.4%
94
Strongly disagree 7.4%
4
5.4%
10
29.4%
25
20.7%
44
19.5%
24
43.9%
72
21.7%
179
Don't know 3.7%
2
2.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
2.4%
4
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
184
100.0%
85
100.0%
213
100.0%
123
100.0%
164

823

Bookmark and Share