Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1DW1

[Wave 1] There are no definite rights and wrongs for everybody
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 104 12.6% 12.6% -1.67
Somewhat agree 160 19.4% 32.1% -1.03
Neither agree nor disagree 88 10.7% 42.8% -.39
Somewhat disagree 117 14.2% 57% .26
Strongly disagree 316 38.4% 95.4% .9
Don't know 38 4.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
5
15.7%
36
13.5%
24
9.0%
19
13.9%
19
12.8%
103
Somewhat agree 20.8%
10
17.8%
41
18.5%
33
19.8%
42
21.9%
30
19.4%
156
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
4
11.7%
27
11.8%
21
10.8%
23
8.0%
11
10.7%
86
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
8
11.7%
27
13.5%
24
16.0%
34
15.3%
21
14.2%
114
Strongly disagree 27.1%
13
36.1%
83
41.0%
73
41.5%
88
38.0%
52
38.4%
309
Don't know 16.7%
8
7.0%
16
1.7%
3
2.8%
6
2.9%
4
4.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
230
100.0%
178
100.0%
212
100.0%
137

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
60
15.0%
18
9.3%
25
12.6%
103
Somewhat agree 21.6%
92
17.5%
21
16.4%
44
19.3%
157
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
56
11.7%
14
6.3%
17
10.7%
87
Somewhat disagree 14.8%
63
12.5%
15
14.5%
39
14.4%
117
Strongly disagree 31.5%
134
35.8%
43
50.9%
137
38.5%
314
Don't know 4.9%
21
7.5%
9
2.6%
7
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
120
100.0%
269

815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
63
13.8%
41
12.6%
104
Somewhat agree 20.0%
105
18.5%
55
19.4%
160
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
51
12.4%
37
10.7%
88
Somewhat disagree 15.4%
81
12.1%
36
14.2%
117
Strongly disagree 36.6%
192
41.6%
124
38.4%
316
Don't know 6.3%
33
1.7%
5
4.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
298

823


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
58
11.7%
14
19.3%
21
17.5%
11
12.7%
104
Somewhat agree 18.3%
96
15.0%
18
22.0%
24
31.7%
20
19.3%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
43
12.5%
15
19.3%
21
14.3%
9
10.8%
88
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
83
16.7%
20
6.4%
7
11.1%
7
14.3%
117
Strongly disagree 45.2%
238
35.0%
42
22.0%
24
15.9%
10
38.4%
314
Don't know 1.5%
8
9.2%
11
11.0%
12
9.5%
6
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
120
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

818


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
7
7.6%
14
11.8%
10
12.3%
26
17.9%
22
15.2%
25
12.6%
104
Somewhat agree 18.2%
10
16.8%
31
16.5%
14
20.4%
43
17.1%
21
25.0%
41
19.4%
160
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
5
7.6%
14
9.4%
8
13.3%
28
12.2%
15
11.0%
18
10.7%
88
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
10
16.8%
31
15.3%
13
14.2%
30
9.8%
12
12.8%
21
14.2%
117
Strongly disagree 36.4%
20
47.6%
88
44.7%
38
33.2%
70
39.0%
48
31.7%
52
38.4%
316
Don't know 5.5%
3
3.8%
7
2.4%
2
6.6%
14
4.1%
5
4.3%
7
4.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
85
100.0%
211
100.0%
123
100.0%
164

823

Bookmark and Share