Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1EW1

[Wave 1] The world is always changing and we should adjust our views of what is morally right and wrong to reflect those changes
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 114 13.8% 13.8% -1.51
Somewhat agree 226 27.3% 41.1% -.86
Neither agree nor disagree 69 8.3% 49.4% -.21
Somewhat disagree 137 16.5% 65.9% .44
Strongly disagree 264 31.9% 97.8% 1.09
Don't know 18 2.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
9
15.7%
36
13.4%
24
13.7%
29
10.1%
14
13.8%
112
Somewhat agree 22.0%
11
21.7%
50
26.3%
47
29.2%
62
35.3%
49
27.0%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
5
12.2%
28
6.1%
11
7.1%
15
5.8%
8
8.3%
67
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
5
13.9%
32
17.9%
32
18.9%
40
19.4%
27
16.8%
136
Strongly disagree 32.0%
16
33.5%
77
34.6%
62
31.1%
66
26.6%
37
31.9%
258
Don't know 8.0%
4
3.0%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
230
100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

810


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
74
16.5%
20
6.7%
18
13.7%
112
Somewhat agree 34.3%
147
19.8%
24
19.6%
53
27.4%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
41
9.9%
12
5.2%
14
8.2%
67
Somewhat disagree 14.5%
62
16.5%
20
20.4%
55
16.7%
137
Strongly disagree 21.3%
91
35.5%
43
47.4%
128
32.0%
262
Don't know 3.0%
13
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
121
100.0%
270

819


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
58
18.6%
56
13.8%
114
Somewhat agree 27.1%
143
27.6%
83
27.3%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
50
6.3%
19
8.3%
69
Somewhat disagree 18.0%
95
14.0%
42
16.5%
137
Strongly disagree 31.7%
167
32.2%
97
31.9%
264
Don't know 2.7%
14
1.3%
4
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
301

828


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
44
22.3%
27
22.0%
24
27.0%
17
13.6%
112
Somewhat agree 26.8%
142
24.0%
29
30.3%
33
34.9%
22
27.5%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
41
9.9%
12
7.3%
8
11.1%
7
8.3%
68
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
97
9.9%
12
17.4%
19
11.1%
7
16.4%
135
Strongly disagree 37.9%
201
28.9%
35
20.2%
22
9.5%
6
32.1%
264
Don't know 0.9%
5
5.0%
6
2.8%
3
6.3%
4
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
121
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

823


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
13
7.6%
14
2.3%
2
13.1%
28
16.9%
21
21.8%
36
13.8%
114
Somewhat agree 27.3%
15
15.7%
29
29.1%
25
29.6%
63
28.2%
35
35.8%
59
27.3%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
2
9.2%
17
9.3%
8
8.0%
17
6.5%
8
10.3%
17
8.3%
69
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
5
12.4%
23
25.6%
22
17.4%
37
16.1%
20
18.2%
30
16.5%
137
Strongly disagree 30.9%
17
52.4%
97
32.6%
28
30.5%
65
28.2%
35
13.3%
22
31.9%
264
Don't know 5.5%
3
2.7%
5
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
4.0%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
86
100.0%
213
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

828

Bookmark and Share