Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1FW1

[Wave 1] The U.S. would be a better country if religion had less influence in public affairs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 128 15.5% 15.5% -1.61
Somewhat agree 120 14.5% 30% -.97
Neither agree nor disagree 142 17.2% 47.2% -.33
Somewhat disagree 119 14.4% 61.5% .31
Strongly disagree 276 33.4% 94.9% .95
Don't know 42 5.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
7
14.4%
33
9.5%
17
14.6%
31
26.6%
37
15.5%
125
Somewhat agree 6.0%
3
10.0%
23
16.8%
30
16.5%
35
17.3%
24
14.2%
115
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
11
13.5%
31
17.3%
31
24.1%
51
12.2%
17
17.4%
141
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
4
14.4%
33
15.6%
28
15.6%
33
13.7%
19
14.5%
117
Strongly disagree 38.0%
19
42.8%
98
36.9%
66
24.5%
52
25.2%
35
33.4%
270
Don't know 12.0%
6
4.8%
11
3.9%
7
4.7%
10
5.0%
7
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
229
100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
92
14.0%
17
7.0%
19
15.6%
128
Somewhat agree 16.4%
70
16.5%
20
10.7%
29
14.5%
119
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
75
24.8%
30
13.0%
35
17.1%
140
Somewhat disagree 12.6%
54
8.3%
10
20.0%
54
14.4%
118
Strongly disagree 26.5%
113
27.3%
33
47.0%
127
33.4%
273
Don't know 5.4%
23
9.1%
11
2.2%
6
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
121
100.0%
270

818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
75
17.6%
53
15.5%
128
Somewhat agree 14.1%
74
15.3%
46
14.5%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
100
14.0%
42
17.2%
142
Somewhat disagree 14.1%
74
15.0%
45
14.4%
119
Strongly disagree 32.3%
170
35.2%
106
33.4%
276
Don't know 6.3%
33
3.0%
9
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
301

827


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
84
12.4%
15
13.9%
15
19.0%
12
15.3%
126
Somewhat agree 15.8%
84
10.7%
13
13.0%
14
12.7%
8
14.5%
119
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
89
12.4%
15
19.4%
21
27.0%
17
17.3%
142
Somewhat disagree 17.4%
92
9.1%
11
7.4%
8
11.1%
7
14.4%
118
Strongly disagree 31.5%
167
47.1%
57
38.9%
42
15.9%
10
33.6%
276
Don't know 2.6%
14
8.3%
10
7.4%
8
14.3%
9
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
121
100.0%
108
100.0%
63

822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
3
10.3%
19
7.0%
6
10.8%
23
14.5%
18
35.8%
59
15.5%
128
Somewhat agree 10.9%
6
7.6%
14
12.8%
11
14.6%
31
16.9%
21
22.4%
37
14.5%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
7
8.1%
15
24.4%
21
18.9%
40
18.5%
23
21.8%
36
17.2%
142
Somewhat disagree 14.5%
8
14.6%
27
19.8%
17
17.9%
38
14.5%
18
6.7%
11
14.4%
119
Strongly disagree 45.5%
25
56.2%
104
33.7%
29
31.6%
67
29.8%
37
8.5%
14
33.4%
276
Don't know 10.9%
6
3.2%
6
2.3%
2
6.1%
13
5.6%
7
4.8%
8
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
86
100.0%
212
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

827

Bookmark and Share