Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1GW1

[Wave 1] Religion is a private matter that should be kept out of politics
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 306 37% 37% -1
Somewhat agree 176 21.3% 58.3% -.37
Neither agree nor disagree 68 8.2% 66.5% .26
Somewhat disagree 124 15% 81.5% .88
Strongly disagree 133 16.1% 97.6% 1.51
Don't know 20 2.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
17
33.5%
77
34.1%
61
41.5%
88
42.4%
59
37.3%
302
Somewhat agree 10.2%
5
19.1%
44
20.7%
37
23.1%
49
25.2%
35
21.0%
170
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
4
10.0%
23
8.4%
15
9.0%
19
2.9%
4
8.0%
65
Somewhat disagree 18.4%
9
14.3%
33
16.2%
29
13.2%
28
15.8%
22
15.0%
121
Strongly disagree 24.5%
12
19.1%
44
20.1%
36
11.3%
24
11.5%
16
16.3%
132
Don't know 4.1%
2
3.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
230
100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
194
39.2%
47
23.7%
64
37.3%
305
Somewhat agree 23.1%
99
18.3%
22
19.3%
52
21.1%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
28
14.2%
17
7.4%
20
7.9%
65
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
44
11.7%
14
24.1%
65
15.0%
123
Strongly disagree 12.1%
52
13.3%
16
23.7%
64
16.1%
132
Don't know 2.6%
11
3.3%
4
1.9%
5
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
120
100.0%
270

818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
177
42.9%
129
37.0%
306
Somewhat agree 23.2%
122
17.9%
54
21.3%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
42
8.6%
26
8.2%
68
Somewhat disagree 16.2%
85
13.0%
39
15.0%
124
Strongly disagree 16.0%
84
16.3%
49
16.1%
133
Don't know 3.0%
16
1.3%
4
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
301

827


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
195
27.3%
33
45.9%
50
39.7%
25
36.9%
303
Somewhat agree 22.1%
117
14.9%
18
16.5%
18
36.5%
23
21.4%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
43
8.3%
10
7.3%
8
11.1%
7
8.3%
68
Somewhat disagree 17.4%
92
13.2%
16
11.0%
12
4.8%
3
15.0%
123
Strongly disagree 14.4%
76
31.4%
38
13.8%
15
4.8%
3
16.1%
132
Don't know 1.1%
6
5.0%
6
5.5%
6
3.2%
2
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
121
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
13
19.0%
35
30.2%
26
35.7%
76
42.7%
53
62.4%
103
37.0%
306
Somewhat agree 12.7%
7
14.7%
27
29.1%
25
26.3%
56
21.8%
27
20.6%
34
21.3%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
4
10.3%
19
5.8%
5
9.4%
20
6.5%
8
7.3%
12
8.2%
68
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
5
22.8%
42
18.6%
16
16.4%
35
16.1%
20
3.6%
6
15.0%
124
Strongly disagree 40.0%
22
32.1%
59
14.0%
12
8.9%
19
11.3%
14
4.2%
7
16.1%
133
Don't know 7.3%
4
1.1%
2
2.3%
2
3.3%
7
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
184
100.0%
86
100.0%
213
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

827

Bookmark and Share