Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1HW1

[Wave 1] Religion is one of the primary causes of violence in today's world
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 198 24% 24% -1.2
Somewhat agree 232 28.1% 52.1% -.57
Neither agree nor disagree 93 11.3% 63.3% .06
Somewhat disagree 74 9% 72.3% .69
Strongly disagree 215 26% 98.3% 1.32
Don't know 14 1.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
7
20.0%
46
18.6%
33
29.7%
63
32.4%
45
24.0%
194
Somewhat agree 18.0%
9
17.8%
41
29.4%
52
37.3%
79
34.5%
48
28.3%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
5
12.6%
29
13.0%
23
12.3%
26
7.2%
10
11.5%
93
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
6
10.0%
23
10.2%
18
7.5%
16
5.8%
8
8.8%
71
Strongly disagree 42.0%
21
37.8%
87
27.1%
48
12.7%
27
18.0%
25
25.7%
208
Don't know 4.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
2.2%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
230
100.0%
177
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
116
21.7%
26
20.4%
55
24.1%
197
Somewhat agree 27.6%
118
32.5%
39
27.1%
73
28.2%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
47
13.3%
16
10.8%
29
11.3%
92
Somewhat disagree 8.4%
36
5.8%
7
10.8%
29
8.8%
72
Strongly disagree 24.1%
103
25.0%
30
29.4%
79
25.9%
212
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
120
100.0%
269

817


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
110
29.3%
88
24.0%
198
Somewhat agree 27.2%
143
29.7%
89
28.1%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
65
9.3%
28
11.3%
93
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
54
6.7%
20
9.0%
74
Strongly disagree 27.4%
144
23.7%
71
26.0%
215
Don't know 1.9%
10
1.3%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
300

826


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
140
11.6%
14
22.0%
24
28.6%
18
23.9%
196
Somewhat agree 32.8%
173
14.9%
18
22.0%
24
23.8%
15
28.0%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
61
11.6%
14
8.3%
9
14.3%
9
11.3%
93
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
41
9.9%
12
13.8%
15
9.5%
6
9.0%
74
Strongly disagree 20.3%
107
47.9%
58
32.1%
35
22.2%
14
26.1%
214
Don't know 1.1%
6
4.1%
5
1.8%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
121
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
2
15.1%
28
22.1%
19
19.4%
41
25.0%
31
46.7%
77
24.0%
198
Somewhat agree 12.7%
7
24.3%
45
30.2%
26
28.9%
61
36.3%
45
29.1%
48
28.1%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
5
13.0%
24
16.3%
14
12.8%
27
8.1%
10
7.9%
13
11.3%
93
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
6
8.6%
16
10.5%
9
11.4%
24
8.9%
11
4.8%
8
9.0%
74
Strongly disagree 60.0%
33
37.3%
69
19.8%
17
25.6%
54
19.4%
24
10.9%
18
26.0%
215
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.9%
4
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

826

Bookmark and Share