Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB1IW1

[Wave 1] I am very interested in politics or government affairs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 119 14.4% 14.4% -1.39
Somewhat agree 261 31.6% 46.1% -.67
Neither agree nor disagree 179 21.7% 67.8% .04
Somewhat disagree 110 13.3% 81.1% .76
Strongly disagree 127 15.4% 96.5% 1.47
Don't know 29 3.5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
5
14.0%
32
13.4%
24
11.8%
25
22.3%
31
14.5%
117
Somewhat agree 24.5%
12
27.6%
63
31.3%
56
36.3%
77
33.8%
47
31.6%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
7
25.0%
57
25.1%
45
22.2%
47
12.9%
18
21.6%
174
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
5
11.0%
25
12.3%
22
14.6%
31
18.0%
25
13.4%
108
Strongly disagree 24.5%
12
17.5%
40
13.4%
24
14.2%
30
12.9%
18
15.4%
124
Don't know 16.3%
8
4.8%
11
4.5%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
228
100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
74
5.8%
7
14.1%
38
14.6%
119
Somewhat agree 30.1%
128
22.3%
27
38.1%
103
31.6%
258
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
93
25.6%
31
19.6%
53
21.7%
177
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
54
19.0%
23
11.1%
30
13.1%
107
Strongly disagree 14.4%
61
20.7%
25
14.8%
40
15.4%
126
Don't know 3.5%
15
6.6%
8
2.2%
6
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
121
100.0%
270

816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
68
16.9%
51
14.4%
119
Somewhat agree 28.2%
148
37.5%
113
31.6%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
112
22.3%
67
21.7%
179
Somewhat disagree 13.7%
72
12.6%
38
13.3%
110
Strongly disagree 18.5%
97
10.0%
30
15.4%
127
Don't know 5.2%
27
0.7%
2
3.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
301

825


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
76
17.5%
21
13.9%
15
9.5%
6
14.4%
118
Somewhat agree 35.5%
188
27.5%
33
25.0%
27
19.0%
12
31.7%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
108
22.5%
27
22.2%
24
30.2%
19
21.7%
178
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
77
10.0%
12
10.2%
11
15.9%
10
13.4%
110
Strongly disagree 13.4%
71
13.3%
16
23.1%
25
22.2%
14
15.4%
126
Don't know 1.7%
9
9.2%
11
5.6%
6
3.2%
2
3.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
120
100.0%
108
100.0%
63

820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
8
11.4%
21
14.0%
12
15.6%
33
12.9%
16
17.6%
29
14.4%
119
Somewhat agree 27.3%
15
30.4%
56
39.5%
34
33.6%
71
29.8%
37
29.1%
48
31.6%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
10
23.9%
44
23.3%
20
21.3%
45
17.7%
22
23.0%
38
21.7%
179
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
7
12.5%
23
12.8%
11
9.5%
20
24.2%
30
11.5%
19
13.3%
110
Strongly disagree 16.4%
9
17.4%
32
10.5%
9
16.1%
34
12.9%
16
16.4%
27
15.4%
127
Don't know 10.9%
6
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
2.4%
3
2.4%
4
3.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
184
100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

825

Bookmark and Share