Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQB2W1

[Wave 1] Over the last three years, are there any specific political issues or political causes that You have been involved in -- by trying to change government policy, contacting elected officials, going to meetings, participating in a protest or boycott, and so on?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 677 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Yes 130 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
92.0%
207
87.9%
152
79.3%
165
69.9%
95
83.8%
662
Yes 10.4%
5
8.0%
18
12.1%
21
20.7%
43
30.1%
41
16.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
225
100.0%
173
100.0%
208
100.0%
136

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 81.0%
337
94.0%
109
84.2%
224
84.0%
670
Yes 19.0%
79
6.0%
7
15.8%
42
16.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
116
100.0%
266

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.7%
439
80.7%
238
83.9%
677
Yes 14.3%
73
19.3%
57
16.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
295

807


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 80.5%
417
93.1%
108
89.7%
96
88.5%
54
84.2%
675
Yes 19.5%
101
6.9%
8
10.3%
11
11.5%
7
15.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
61

802


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.2%
49
84.1%
153
84.9%
73
84.2%
176
84.2%
101
79.1%
125
83.9%
677
Yes 5.8%
3
15.9%
29
15.1%
13
15.8%
33
15.8%
19
20.9%
33
16.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
182
100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
120
100.0%
158

807

Bookmark and Share