Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC1W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: get eight hours of sleep or more?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 43 5.2% 5.2% -2.08
A few times 122 14.8% 20.1% -1.55
Once a month 28 3.4% 23.5% -1.03
Two-three times a month 68 8.3% 31.8% -.5
Once a week 117 14.2% 46% .03
A few times a week 284 34.5% 80.5% .56
Once a day 146 17.8% 98.3% 1.08
More than once a day 14 1.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 4.3%
2
6.5%
15
3.9%
7
7.1%
15
2.2%
3
5.2%
42
A few times 25.5%
12
15.6%
36
15.2%
27
10.0%
21
17.3%
24
14.9%
120
Once a month 2.1%
1
3.0%
7
4.5%
8
3.8%
8
2.9%
4
3.5%
28
Two-three times a month 10.6%
5
8.7%
20
11.2%
20
7.1%
15
5.0%
7
8.3%
67
Once a week 6.4%
3
13.0%
30
10.1%
18
15.7%
33
21.6%
30
14.2%
114
A few times a week 27.7%
13
31.2%
72
41.6%
74
36.2%
76
30.9%
43
34.5%
278
Once a day 19.1%
9
19.9%
46
11.2%
20
19.5%
41
19.4%
27
17.8%
143
More than once a day 4.3%
2
2.2%
5
2.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
231
100.0%
178
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 5.2%
22
5.0%
6
5.6%
15
5.3%
43
A few times 15.3%
65
16.7%
20
12.7%
34
14.7%
119
Once a month 1.6%
7
3.3%
4
6.4%
17
3.4%
28
Two-three times a month 8.7%
37
12.5%
15
6.0%
16
8.4%
68
Once a week 14.8%
63
8.3%
10
16.1%
43
14.3%
116
A few times a week 34.4%
146
33.3%
40
35.6%
95
34.6%
281
Once a day 18.4%
78
17.5%
21
16.9%
45
17.7%
144
More than once a day 1.6%
7
3.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
120
100.0%
267

812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.4%
23
6.8%
20
5.2%
43
A few times 15.2%
80
14.2%
42
14.8%
122
Once a month 3.6%
19
3.0%
9
3.4%
28
Two-three times a month 8.4%
44
8.1%
24
8.3%
68
Once a week 14.4%
76
13.9%
41
14.2%
117
A few times a week 34.6%
182
34.5%
102
34.5%
284
Once a day 17.9%
94
17.6%
52
17.8%
146
More than once a day 1.5%
8
2.0%
6
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
296

822


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 4.4%
23
7.6%
9
4.5%
5
8.2%
5
5.1%
42
A few times 13.7%
72
19.3%
23
15.5%
17
16.4%
10
15.0%
122
Once a month 4.6%
24
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.6%
1
3.4%
28
Two-three times a month 6.8%
36
12.6%
15
9.1%
10
8.2%
5
8.1%
66
Once a week 15.2%
80
10.1%
12
10.9%
12
21.3%
13
14.3%
117
A few times a week 36.7%
193
26.9%
32
38.2%
42
26.2%
16
34.7%
283
Once a day 18.3%
96
16.0%
19
17.3%
19
16.4%
10
17.6%
144
More than once a day 0.4%
2
7.6%
9
1.8%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
61

816


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 3.7%
2
4.9%
9
5.8%
5
5.2%
11
4.0%
5
6.7%
11
5.2%
43
A few times 20.4%
11
17.6%
32
8.1%
7
13.2%
28
18.5%
23
12.8%
21
14.8%
122
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
2.3%
2
4.2%
9
4.0%
5
3.0%
5
3.4%
28
Two-three times a month 14.8%
8
7.7%
14
7.0%
6
8.5%
18
5.6%
7
9.1%
15
8.3%
68
Once a week 13.0%
7
15.9%
29
11.6%
10
13.2%
28
17.7%
22
12.8%
21
14.2%
117
A few times a week 29.6%
16
33.5%
61
40.7%
35
36.3%
77
35.5%
44
31.1%
51
34.5%
284
Once a day 11.1%
6
13.7%
25
24.4%
21
17.9%
38
13.7%
17
23.8%
39
17.8%
146
More than once a day 7.4%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
86
100.0%
212
100.0%
124
100.0%
164

822

Bookmark and Share