Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC2W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: listen to the radio?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 10 1.2% 1.2% -3.11
A few times 64 7.8% 9% -2.55
Once a month 3 .4% 9.4% -1.99
Two-three times a month 18 2.2% 11.5% -1.43
Once a week 28 3.4% 14.9% -.87
A few times a week 180 21.9% 36.8% -.32
Once a day 196 23.8% 60.6% .24
More than once a day 324 39.4% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 2.1%
1
2.2%
5
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
A few times 19.1%
9
8.7%
20
6.1%
11
5.7%
12
7.9%
11
7.8%
63
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 2.1%
1
2.2%
5
3.4%
6
1.9%
4
1.4%
2
2.2%
18
Once a week 0.0%
0
4.3%
10
2.2%
4
3.3%
7
2.9%
4
3.1%
25
A few times a week 34.0%
16
22.2%
51
19.0%
34
22.7%
48
20.1%
28
22.0%
177
Once a day 12.8%
6
25.2%
58
30.2%
54
19.4%
41
23.0%
32
23.7%
191
More than once a day 29.8%
14
34.8%
80
38.0%
68
45.5%
96
43.9%
61
39.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
230
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.2%
10
A few times 8.5%
36
10.8%
13
4.9%
13
7.6%
62
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 2.6%
11
3.3%
4
1.1%
3
2.2%
18
Once a week 2.3%
10
7.5%
9
3.0%
8
3.3%
27
A few times a week 23.0%
98
23.3%
28
19.5%
52
21.9%
178
Once a day 21.8%
93
24.2%
29
27.0%
72
23.9%
194
More than once a day 40.1%
171
30.8%
37
42.3%
113
39.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
120
100.0%
267

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
10
A few times 7.2%
38
8.7%
26
7.8%
64
Once a month 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 2.7%
14
1.3%
4
2.2%
18
Once a week 2.7%
14
4.7%
14
3.4%
28
A few times a week 22.7%
119
20.5%
61
21.9%
180
Once a day 22.1%
116
26.8%
80
23.8%
196
More than once a day 40.6%
213
37.2%
111
39.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
298

823


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 1.3%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
10
A few times 6.1%
32
8.5%
10
12.7%
14
12.9%
8
7.8%
64
Once a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 1.7%
9
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
4.8%
3
1.8%
15
Once a week 3.6%
19
3.4%
4
1.8%
2
4.8%
3
3.4%
28
A few times a week 21.8%
115
23.7%
28
20.0%
22
22.6%
14
21.9%
179
Once a day 26.8%
141
16.9%
20
20.9%
23
19.4%
12
24.0%
196
More than once a day 38.5%
203
44.9%
53
41.8%
46
32.3%
20
39.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
118
100.0%
110
100.0%
62

817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
10
A few times 7.4%
4
7.7%
14
9.3%
8
8.9%
19
7.3%
9
6.1%
10
7.8%
64
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 1.9%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.4%
3
3.0%
5
2.2%
18
Once a week 3.7%
2
3.8%
7
3.5%
3
2.8%
6
3.2%
4
3.7%
6
3.4%
28
A few times a week 25.9%
14
23.6%
43
23.3%
20
16.4%
35
25.0%
31
22.6%
37
21.9%
180
Once a day 16.7%
9
25.3%
46
18.6%
16
26.8%
57
21.8%
27
25.0%
41
23.8%
196
More than once a day 44.4%
24
36.3%
66
41.9%
36
41.3%
88
37.9%
47
38.4%
63
39.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
86
100.0%
213
100.0%
124
100.0%
164

823

Bookmark and Share