Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC3W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: listen to religious radio stations or religious programs?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 398 48.3% 48.3% -.75
A few times 159 19.3% 67.6% -.3
Once a month 33 4% 71.6% .14
Two-three times a month 43 5.2% 76.8% .58
Once a week 46 5.6% 82.4% 1.02
A few times a week 66 8% 90.4% 1.47
Once a day 30 3.6% 94.1% 1.91
More than once a day 49 5.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 29.8%
14
45.0%
104
40.8%
73
55.9%
118
56.8%
79
48.1%
388
A few times 27.7%
13
16.0%
37
22.3%
40
19.0%
40
19.4%
27
19.5%
157
Once a month 4.3%
2
4.3%
10
4.5%
8
2.8%
6
5.0%
7
4.1%
33
Two-three times a month 10.6%
5
3.0%
7
7.3%
13
4.3%
9
6.5%
9
5.3%
43
Once a week 12.8%
6
6.9%
16
5.6%
10
4.3%
9
2.2%
3
5.5%
44
A few times a week 8.5%
4
11.3%
26
9.5%
17
6.2%
13
2.2%
3
7.8%
63
Once a day 2.1%
1
6.5%
15
3.4%
6
2.4%
5
2.2%
3
3.7%
30
More than once a day 4.3%
2
6.9%
16
6.7%
12
5.2%
11
5.8%
8
6.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
231
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 51.3%
219
55.0%
66
39.7%
106
48.0%
391
A few times 19.0%
81
16.7%
20
21.0%
56
19.3%
157
Once a month 3.3%
14
4.2%
5
5.2%
14
4.1%
33
Two-three times a month 4.4%
19
6.7%
8
6.0%
16
5.3%
43
Once a week 6.1%
26
2.5%
3
6.4%
17
5.7%
46
A few times a week 7.7%
33
6.7%
8
9.4%
25
8.1%
66
Once a day 2.6%
11
5.8%
7
4.5%
12
3.7%
30
More than once a day 5.6%
24
2.5%
3
7.9%
21
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
120
100.0%
267

814


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 47.0%
247
50.7%
151
48.3%
398
A few times 19.6%
103
18.8%
56
19.3%
159
Once a month 3.8%
20
4.4%
13
4.0%
33
Two-three times a month 5.5%
29
4.7%
14
5.2%
43
Once a week 5.9%
31
5.0%
15
5.6%
46
A few times a week 7.4%
39
9.1%
27
8.0%
66
Once a day 4.0%
21
3.0%
9
3.6%
30
More than once a day 6.8%
36
4.4%
13
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
298

824


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 52.2%
275
17.6%
21
52.7%
58
62.9%
39
48.0%
393
A few times 19.9%
105
12.6%
15
24.5%
27
19.4%
12
19.4%
159
Once a month 4.2%
22
5.0%
6
3.6%
4
1.6%
1
4.0%
33
Two-three times a month 4.9%
26
10.9%
13
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
42
Once a week 4.7%
25
10.9%
13
1.8%
2
9.7%
6
5.6%
46
A few times a week 5.9%
31
19.3%
23
9.1%
10
3.2%
2
8.1%
66
Once a day 3.2%
17
7.6%
9
2.7%
3
1.6%
1
3.7%
30
More than once a day 4.9%
26
16.0%
19
2.7%
3
1.6%
1
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
62

818


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 16.7%
9
24.7%
45
47.7%
41
54.9%
117
54.0%
67
72.1%
119
48.3%
398
A few times 5.6%
3
18.7%
34
17.4%
15
25.8%
55
19.4%
24
17.0%
28
19.3%
159
Once a month 7.4%
4
5.5%
10
4.7%
4
4.2%
9
2.4%
3
1.8%
3
4.0%
33
Two-three times a month 9.3%
5
8.2%
15
4.7%
4
3.8%
8
5.6%
7
2.4%
4
5.2%
43
Once a week 14.8%
8
8.2%
15
7.0%
6
3.8%
8
5.6%
7
1.2%
2
5.6%
46
A few times a week 16.7%
9
14.3%
26
9.3%
8
5.2%
11
7.3%
9
1.8%
3
8.0%
66
Once a day 5.6%
3
7.1%
13
3.5%
3
1.4%
3
4.0%
5
1.8%
3
3.6%
30
More than once a day 24.1%
13
13.2%
24
5.8%
5
0.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
86
100.0%
213
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

824

Bookmark and Share