Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART6W1

[Wave 1] How often does your job interfere with attending religious services?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Once a week
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .5% .5% -7.02
Don't know 1 .1% .6% -5.13
Once a week 84 9.8% 10.4% -1.98
A few times a week 65 7.6% 17.9% -1.34
Once a month 29 3.4% 21.3% -.71
A few times a year 100 11.7% 33% -.08
Never 575 67% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a week 11.1%
4
13.9%
33
11.9%
24
6.7%
15
2.1%
3
9.4%
79
A few times a week 2.8%
1
8.9%
21
6.9%
14
8.1%
18
6.4%
9
7.5%
63
Once a month 5.6%
2
3.4%
8
5.0%
10
1.8%
4
3.5%
5
3.5%
29
A few times a year 16.7%
6
8.9%
21
12.9%
26
11.7%
26
13.5%
19
11.7%
98
Never 61.1%
22
64.1%
152
62.9%
127
71.3%
159
74.5%
105
67.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
202
100.0%
223
100.0%
141

839


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a week 8.4%
40
15.3%
20
9.2%
22
9.7%
82
A few times a week 7.6%
36
6.1%
8
8.3%
20
7.6%
64
Once a month 2.7%
13
5.3%
7
3.8%
9
3.4%
29
A few times a year 10.7%
51
9.9%
13
15.0%
36
11.8%
100
Never 69.7%
332
62.6%
82
63.8%
153
66.9%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
131
100.0%
240

847


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a week 10.0%
52
9.4%
32
9.8%
84
A few times a week 7.7%
40
7.4%
25
7.6%
65
Once a month 3.5%
18
3.2%
11
3.4%
29
A few times a year 10.0%
52
14.2%
48
11.7%
100
Never 67.8%
352
65.8%
223
67.0%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
339

858


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a week 8.8%
43
12.7%
21
10.9%
15
8.1%
5
9.8%
84
A few times a week 5.9%
29
13.3%
22
7.3%
10
6.5%
4
7.6%
65
Once a month 3.9%
19
3.6%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
29
A few times a year 12.5%
61
7.2%
12
16.8%
23
6.5%
4
11.7%
100
Never 68.7%
336
62.7%
104
59.9%
82
79.0%
49
66.9%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
166
100.0%
137
100.0%
62

854


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a week 14.7%
10
10.5%
20
9.0%
7
10.0%
21
9.0%
12
7.9%
14
9.8%
84
A few times a week 14.7%
10
8.4%
16
5.1%
4
8.1%
17
10.4%
14
2.3%
4
7.6%
65
Once a month 4.4%
3
0.5%
1
2.6%
2
4.8%
10
7.5%
10
1.7%
3
3.4%
29
A few times a year 10.3%
7
13.6%
26
20.5%
16
14.8%
31
7.5%
10
5.6%
10
11.7%
100
Never 55.9%
38
66.5%
127
62.8%
49
61.4%
129
64.2%
86
82.5%
146
67.0%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
191
100.0%
78
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
177

858

Bookmark and Share