Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC8W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: pay attention to national and world politics and public affairs?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 41 5% 5% -2
A few times 134 16.3% 21.3% -1.55
Once a month 21 2.6% 23.9% -1.11
Two-three times a month 28 3.4% 27.3% -.67
Once a week 59 7.2% 34.5% -.23
A few times a week 183 22.3% 56.8% .22
Once a day 190 23.2% 80% .66
More than once a day 164 20% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 8.9%
4
6.6%
15
5.6%
10
3.8%
8
2.2%
3
5.0%
40
A few times 40.0%
18
21.0%
48
17.9%
32
10.4%
22
7.2%
10
16.2%
130
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
4.5%
8
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Two-three times a month 6.7%
3
3.1%
7
2.8%
5
4.7%
10
2.2%
3
3.5%
28
Once a week 4.4%
2
8.7%
20
6.1%
11
7.1%
15
6.5%
9
7.1%
57
A few times a week 11.1%
5
24.0%
55
21.2%
38
22.7%
48
23.7%
33
22.3%
179
Once a day 15.6%
7
19.2%
44
29.6%
53
21.3%
45
25.9%
36
23.0%
185
More than once a day 13.3%
6
13.5%
31
12.3%
22
28.0%
59
32.4%
45
20.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 4.7%
20
11.7%
14
2.2%
6
4.9%
40
A few times 18.2%
77
21.7%
26
10.1%
27
16.0%
130
Once a month 2.1%
9
2.5%
3
3.4%
9
2.6%
21
Two-three times a month 1.7%
7
2.5%
3
6.7%
18
3.5%
28
Once a week 7.8%
33
7.5%
9
5.6%
15
7.0%
57
A few times a week 21.5%
91
25.0%
30
22.5%
60
22.3%
181
Once a day 21.2%
90
18.3%
22
29.2%
78
23.4%
190
More than once a day 22.9%
97
10.8%
13
20.2%
54
20.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
120
100.0%
267

811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 6.5%
34
2.3%
7
5.0%
41
A few times 20.1%
105
9.7%
29
16.3%
134
Once a month 3.1%
16
1.7%
5
2.6%
21
Two-three times a month 3.8%
20
2.7%
8
3.4%
28
Once a week 7.3%
38
7.0%
21
7.2%
59
A few times a week 21.3%
111
24.2%
72
22.3%
183
Once a day 19.9%
104
28.9%
86
23.2%
190
More than once a day 18.0%
94
23.5%
70
20.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
298

820


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 2.7%
14
9.3%
11
9.3%
10
4.8%
3
4.7%
38
A few times 10.6%
56
24.6%
29
29.0%
31
29.0%
18
16.5%
134
Once a month 2.5%
13
3.4%
4
1.9%
2
3.2%
2
2.6%
21
Two-three times a month 3.6%
19
1.7%
2
4.7%
5
3.2%
2
3.4%
28
Once a week 7.6%
40
7.6%
9
4.7%
5
8.1%
5
7.2%
59
A few times a week 23.0%
121
19.5%
23
24.3%
26
19.4%
12
22.4%
182
Once a day 28.7%
151
11.9%
14
12.1%
13
17.7%
11
23.2%
189
More than once a day 21.4%
113
22.0%
26
14.0%
15
14.5%
9
20.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
118
100.0%
107
100.0%
62

814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 15.1%
8
5.5%
10
2.3%
2
4.8%
10
3.2%
4
4.2%
7
5.0%
41
A few times 20.8%
11
17.0%
31
7.0%
6
20.5%
43
14.5%
18
15.2%
25
16.3%
134
Once a month 3.8%
2
3.8%
7
2.3%
2
2.9%
6
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
2.6%
21
Two-three times a month 3.8%
2
4.9%
9
4.7%
4
1.9%
4
4.8%
6
1.8%
3
3.4%
28
Once a week 3.8%
2
7.1%
13
5.8%
5
8.1%
17
4.8%
6
9.7%
16
7.2%
59
A few times a week 22.6%
12
25.8%
47
16.3%
14
21.0%
44
21.0%
26
24.2%
40
22.3%
183
Once a day 13.2%
7
19.2%
35
30.2%
26
24.3%
51
28.2%
35
21.8%
36
23.2%
190
More than once a day 17.0%
9
16.5%
30
31.4%
27
16.7%
35
21.8%
27
21.8%
36
20.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
182
100.0%
86
100.0%
210
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

820

Bookmark and Share