Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC10W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: read a newspaper or read the news?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 36 4.4% 4.4% -2.22
A few times 103 12.5% 16.9% -1.73
Once a month 24 2.9% 19.8% -1.25
Two-three times a month 31 3.8% 23.6% -.76
Once a week 97 11.8% 35.4% -.28
A few times a week 147 17.9% 53.3% .2
Once a day 292 35.5% 88.8% .69
More than once a day 92 11.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.5%
3
6.5%
15
3.9%
7
2.9%
6
3.6%
5
4.5%
36
A few times 26.1%
12
13.4%
31
11.7%
21
12.4%
26
5.8%
8
12.2%
98
Once a month 4.3%
2
3.0%
7
5.0%
9
0.5%
1
3.6%
5
3.0%
24
Two-three times a month 4.3%
2
2.2%
5
4.5%
8
4.3%
9
5.0%
7
3.9%
31
Once a week 17.4%
8
12.1%
28
12.8%
23
11.4%
24
7.9%
11
11.7%
94
A few times a week 6.5%
3
16.9%
39
19.6%
35
22.9%
48
13.7%
19
17.9%
144
Once a day 30.4%
14
35.5%
82
35.2%
63
34.8%
73
38.8%
54
35.5%
286
More than once a day 4.3%
2
10.4%
24
7.3%
13
11.0%
23
21.6%
30
11.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
231
100.0%
179
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 3.5%
15
7.5%
9
3.8%
10
4.2%
34
A few times 13.4%
57
17.5%
21
9.4%
25
12.7%
103
Once a month 3.3%
14
2.5%
3
2.6%
7
3.0%
24
Two-three times a month 2.8%
12
5.0%
6
4.9%
13
3.8%
31
Once a week 12.7%
54
10.0%
12
11.7%
31
11.9%
97
A few times a week 17.8%
76
17.5%
21
16.9%
45
17.5%
142
Once a day 33.1%
141
34.2%
41
40.2%
107
35.6%
289
More than once a day 13.4%
57
5.8%
7
10.5%
28
11.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
120
100.0%
266

812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.8%
25
3.7%
11
4.4%
36
A few times 13.7%
72
10.4%
31
12.5%
103
Once a month 2.9%
15
3.0%
9
2.9%
24
Two-three times a month 4.0%
21
3.4%
10
3.8%
31
Once a week 13.5%
71
8.8%
26
11.8%
97
A few times a week 17.1%
90
19.2%
57
17.9%
147
Once a day 33.3%
175
39.4%
117
35.5%
292
More than once a day 10.7%
56
12.1%
36
11.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
297

822


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 4.2%
22
3.4%
4
7.3%
8
1.6%
1
4.3%
35
A few times 8.2%
43
18.5%
22
21.8%
24
21.0%
13
12.5%
102
Once a month 2.5%
13
2.5%
3
4.5%
5
4.8%
3
2.9%
24
Two-three times a month 4.6%
24
1.7%
2
2.7%
3
3.2%
2
3.8%
31
Once a week 11.0%
58
11.8%
14
12.7%
14
16.1%
10
11.8%
96
A few times a week 16.4%
86
20.2%
24
19.1%
21
25.8%
16
18.0%
147
Once a day 40.4%
212
31.9%
38
24.5%
27
21.0%
13
35.5%
290
More than once a day 12.8%
67
10.1%
12
7.3%
8
6.5%
4
11.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
62

816


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 1.9%
1
5.0%
9
2.4%
2
6.6%
14
3.2%
4
3.6%
6
4.4%
36
A few times 22.2%
12
16.0%
29
7.1%
6
13.1%
28
8.9%
11
10.3%
17
12.5%
103
Once a month 1.9%
1
4.4%
8
1.2%
1
2.8%
6
4.0%
5
1.8%
3
2.9%
24
Two-three times a month 3.7%
2
6.1%
11
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
3.2%
4
6.1%
10
3.8%
31
Once a week 11.1%
6
13.8%
25
7.1%
6
11.3%
24
10.5%
13
13.9%
23
11.8%
97
A few times a week 24.1%
13
17.7%
32
15.3%
13
13.6%
29
19.4%
24
21.8%
36
17.9%
147
Once a day 29.6%
16
29.8%
54
42.4%
36
41.3%
88
40.3%
50
29.1%
48
35.5%
292
More than once a day 5.6%
3
7.2%
13
23.5%
20
9.9%
21
10.5%
13
13.3%
22
11.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
181
100.0%
85
100.0%
213
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

822

Bookmark and Share