Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC11W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: how often have you distorted the truth or falsely represented something to get something you couldn't otherwise obtain?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 427 52.5% 52.5% -.7
A few times 345 42.4% 95% .48
Once a month 16 2% 96.9% 1.65
Two-three times a month 9 1.1% 98% 2.83
Once a week 7 .9% 98.9% 4
A few times a week 6 .7% 99.6% 5.18
Once a day 2 .2% 99.9% 6.35
More than once a day 1 .1% 100% 7.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 67.4%
31
57.0%
130
56.2%
100
46.4%
96
43.1%
59
52.3%
416
A few times 26.1%
12
37.7%
86
41.0%
73
48.3%
100
51.1%
70
42.8%
341
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.2%
4
1.9%
4
1.5%
2
1.9%
15
Two-three times a month 2.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.1%
9
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
0.9%
7
A few times a week 4.3%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
228
100.0%
178
100.0%
207
100.0%
137

796


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 53.2%
222
52.5%
63
50.9%
136
52.4%
421
A few times 42.2%
176
40.8%
49
44.2%
118
42.7%
343
Once a month 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
15
Two-three times a month 1.2%
5
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
9
Once a week 0.2%
1
2.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
A few times a week 0.7%
3
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
120
100.0%
267

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 54.9%
285
48.3%
142
52.5%
427
A few times 40.3%
209
46.3%
136
42.4%
345
Once a month 1.9%
10
2.0%
6
2.0%
16
Two-three times a month 1.0%
5
1.4%
4
1.1%
9
Once a week 0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.9%
7
A few times a week 0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
6
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
294

813


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 51.3%
269
57.8%
67
54.6%
59
47.5%
28
52.4%
423
A few times 44.1%
231
34.5%
40
41.7%
45
47.5%
28
42.6%
344
Once a month 1.9%
10
2.6%
3
1.9%
2
1.7%
1
2.0%
16
Two-three times a month 0.8%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
1.0%
8
Once a week 1.0%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
A few times a week 0.6%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Once a day 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
116
100.0%
108
100.0%
59

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 55.8%
29
46.7%
85
54.1%
46
60.8%
127
50.0%
61
48.5%
79
52.5%
427
A few times 34.6%
18
45.1%
82
43.5%
37
36.8%
77
45.1%
55
46.6%
76
42.4%
345
Once a month 5.8%
3
2.7%
5
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
2.0%
16
Two-three times a month 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
9
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
7
A few times a week 3.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
182
100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
122
100.0%
163

813

Bookmark and Share