Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQD1AW1

[Wave 1] Are you self-employed or do you work for somebody else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Work for someone else
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 89 14% 14% -2.16
Work for someone else 517 81.5% 95.6% .23
Other 28 4.4% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 10.7%
3
15.1%
23
14.4%
21
11.8%
21
17.2%
20
14.2%
88
Work for someone else 82.1%
23
78.3%
119
81.5%
119
84.8%
151
79.3%
92
81.3%
504
Other 7.1%
2
6.6%
10
4.1%
6
3.4%
6
3.4%
4
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
152
100.0%
146
100.0%
178
100.0%
116

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Self-employed 12.3%
41
13.7%
13
17.6%
35
14.2%
89
Work for someone else 82.0%
273
81.1%
77
81.4%
162
81.7%
512
Other 5.7%
19
5.3%
5
1.0%
2
4.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
95
100.0%
199

627


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Self-employed 12.5%
51
16.7%
38
14.0%
89
Work for someone else 83.3%
339
78.4%
178
81.5%
517
Other 4.2%
17
4.8%
11
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
227

634


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Self-employed 15.8%
65
12.4%
11
8.5%
7
10.4%
5
13.9%
88
Work for someone else 80.3%
331
83.1%
74
82.9%
68
87.5%
42
81.6%
515
Other 3.9%
16
4.5%
4
8.5%
7
2.1%
1
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
48

631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Self-employed 17.9%
7
13.3%
18
16.7%
12
7.1%
11
17.5%
17
17.6%
24
14.0%
89
Work for someone else 76.9%
30
85.2%
115
77.8%
56
88.4%
137
78.4%
76
75.7%
103
81.5%
517
Other 5.1%
2
1.5%
2
5.6%
4
4.5%
7
4.1%
4
6.6%
9
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
135
100.0%
72
100.0%
155
100.0%
97
100.0%
136

634

Bookmark and Share