Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQD1BW1

[Wave 1] Is your employer, company, or the organization you work for a for-profit organization or business, or a not-for-profit organization?
  1) For profit
  2) Not-for-profit
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For profit 417 66.8% 66.8% -.65
Not-for-profit 162 26% 92.8% .96
Other 45 7.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
For profit 57.7%
15
77.0%
117
70.1%
101
65.3%
113
52.2%
60
66.6%
406
Not-for-profit 19.2%
5
16.4%
25
25.7%
37
28.3%
49
39.1%
45
26.4%
161
Other 23.1%
6
6.6%
10
4.2%
6
6.4%
11
8.7%
10
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
152
100.0%
144
100.0%
173
100.0%
115

610


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
For profit 63.3%
207
75.3%
70
69.0%
136
66.9%
413
Not-for-profit 30.0%
98
18.3%
17
23.4%
46
26.1%
161
Other 6.7%
22
6.5%
6
7.6%
15
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
93
100.0%
197

617


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For profit 61.6%
245
76.1%
172
66.8%
417
Not-for-profit 31.4%
125
16.4%
37
26.0%
162
Other 7.0%
28
7.5%
17
7.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
226

624


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
For profit 67.9%
277
61.2%
52
61.7%
50
74.5%
35
66.7%
414
Not-for-profit 25.5%
104
25.9%
22
29.6%
24
25.5%
12
26.1%
162
Other 6.6%
27
12.9%
11
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
85
100.0%
81
100.0%
47

621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
For profit 62.2%
23
65.7%
88
63.2%
43
69.3%
106
70.5%
67
65.7%
90
66.8%
417
Not-for-profit 27.0%
10
29.1%
39
27.9%
19
26.1%
40
21.1%
20
24.8%
34
26.0%
162
Other 10.8%
4
5.2%
7
8.8%
6
4.6%
7
8.4%
8
9.5%
13
7.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
134
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
137

624

Bookmark and Share