Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQD1CW1

[Wave 1] Are you a direct employee of the government -- whether national, state, or local?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 15.9% 15.9% -2.1
No 517 81.3% 97.2% .32
Not sure 18 2.8% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
9.1%
14
14.4%
21
22.6%
40
19.7%
23
16.1%
100
No 85.7%
24
87.0%
134
82.2%
120
75.1%
133
79.5%
93
81.0%
504
Not sure 7.1%
2
3.9%
6
3.4%
5
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
154
100.0%
146
100.0%
177
100.0%
117

622


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
57
11.3%
11
16.1%
32
15.9%
100
No 79.9%
266
84.5%
82
82.4%
164
81.4%
512
Not sure 3.0%
10
4.1%
4
1.5%
3
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
97
100.0%
199

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
69
13.9%
32
15.9%
101
No 79.3%
322
84.8%
195
81.3%
517
Not sure 3.7%
15
1.3%
3
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
230

636


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
60
16.7%
15
21.7%
18
16.7%
8
16.0%
101
No 83.3%
343
77.8%
70
74.7%
62
81.3%
39
81.2%
514
Not sure 2.2%
9
5.6%
5
3.6%
3
2.1%
1
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
90
100.0%
83
100.0%
48

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
5
14.0%
19
16.9%
12
19.4%
30
13.4%
13
15.9%
22
15.9%
101
No 82.1%
32
83.8%
114
80.3%
57
78.1%
121
84.5%
82
80.4%
111
81.3%
517
Not sure 5.1%
2
2.2%
3
2.8%
2
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
3.6%
5
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
71
100.0%
155
100.0%
97
100.0%
138

636

Bookmark and Share