Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQD1DW1

[Wave 1] Do you work for a religious or faith-based organization or business?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 5.3% 5.3% -3.91
No 597 93.9% 99.2% .19
Not sure 5 .8% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
1.9%
3
6.2%
9
7.4%
13
5.1%
6
5.3%
33
No 92.9%
26
96.8%
150
93.2%
136
91.5%
161
94.9%
111
93.9%
584
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
117

622


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
14
4.1%
4
8.0%
16
5.4%
34
No 95.2%
317
92.8%
90
92.0%
183
93.8%
590
Not sure 0.6%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
97
100.0%
199

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
26
3.5%
8
5.3%
34
No 92.6%
377
96.1%
220
93.9%
597
Not sure 1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
229

636


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
28
3.3%
3
2.4%
2
2.1%
1
5.4%
34
No 92.7%
382
94.5%
86
97.6%
81
95.7%
45
93.8%
594
Not sure 0.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
91
100.0%
83
100.0%
47

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
2
8.1%
11
5.6%
4
4.5%
7
7.3%
7
2.2%
3
5.3%
34
No 92.5%
37
91.2%
124
94.4%
67
95.5%
148
90.6%
87
97.1%
134
93.9%
597
Not sure 2.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
136
100.0%
71
100.0%
155
100.0%
96
100.0%
138

636

Bookmark and Share