Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA2W1

[Wave 1] Immigrants coming into the U.S. are taking too many jobs away from other American citizens.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 .8% .8% -5.8
Don't know 5 .4% 1.1% -4.02
Strongly disagree 306 23.3% 24.4% -1.06
Somewhat disagree 225 17.1% 41.6% -.46
Neither agree nor disagree 290 22.1% 63.7% .13
Somewhat agree 270 20.6% 84.2% .72
Strongly agree 207 15.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 31.3%
30
16.7%
66
18.9%
56
29.6%
90
29.8%
57
23.3%
299
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
10
10.4%
41
15.2%
45
25.3%
77
25.1%
48
17.2%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
16
24.0%
95
25.3%
75
20.1%
61
18.3%
35
22.0%
282
Somewhat agree 15.6%
15
24.0%
95
21.2%
63
17.8%
54
19.9%
38
20.6%
265
Strongly agree 21.9%
21
23.0%
91
18.9%
56
7.2%
22
6.3%
12
15.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 28.6%
208
22.4%
43
13.9%
52
23.4%
303
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
135
12.0%
23
17.6%
66
17.3%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
133
29.7%
57
25.3%
95
22.0%
285
Somewhat agree 19.6%
143
17.7%
34
24.0%
90
20.6%
267
Strongly agree 13.7%
100
17.7%
34
18.4%
69
15.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 22.9%
188
23.9%
118
23.3%
306
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
118
21.7%
107
17.1%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
190
20.3%
100
22.1%
290
Somewhat agree 21.2%
174
19.5%
96
20.6%
270
Strongly agree 16.8%
138
14.0%
69
15.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 16.3%
118
19.5%
52
43.8%
92
41.3%
43
23.4%
305
Somewhat disagree 19.3%
140
15.4%
41
12.9%
27
16.3%
17
17.2%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
159
19.2%
51
23.8%
50
25.0%
26
21.9%
286
Somewhat agree 24.4%
177
20.7%
55
10.5%
22
14.4%
15
20.6%
269
Strongly agree 17.0%
123
23.7%
63
8.1%
17
1.9%
2
15.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 17.2%
21
16.8%
49
16.1%
19
31.1%
100
21.5%
43
28.5%
74
23.3%
306
Somewhat disagree 16.4%
20
14.4%
42
28.0%
33
12.4%
40
13.5%
27
24.2%
63
17.1%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
20
21.3%
62
18.6%
22
26.4%
85
28.0%
56
17.3%
45
22.1%
290
Somewhat agree 23.8%
29
24.7%
72
19.5%
23
18.9%
61
20.0%
40
17.3%
45
20.6%
270
Strongly agree 25.4%
31
20.6%
60
16.1%
19
10.6%
34
15.0%
30
12.7%
33
15.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share