Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQD1EW1

[Wave 1] Does your employer, company or business do or organize any charitable or volunteer work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 48.7% 48.7% -.93
No 265 42.1% 90.8% .61
Don't know 58 9.2% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
13
36.2%
55
43.4%
63
56.8%
100
60.3%
70
48.9%
301
No 33.3%
9
52.0%
79
45.5%
66
36.4%
64
35.3%
41
42.0%
259
Don't know 18.5%
5
11.8%
18
11.0%
16
6.8%
12
4.3%
5
9.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
152
100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
116

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
170
40.0%
38
48.5%
96
48.8%
304
No 38.8%
128
45.3%
43
46.5%
92
42.2%
263
Don't know 9.7%
32
14.7%
14
5.1%
10
9.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
95
100.0%
198

623


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
210
42.7%
97
48.7%
307
No 39.2%
158
47.1%
107
42.1%
265
Don't know 8.7%
35
10.1%
23
9.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
227

630


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
207
46.2%
42
42.0%
34
44.7%
21
48.5%
304
No 42.6%
174
42.9%
39
35.8%
29
48.9%
23
42.3%
265
Don't know 6.6%
27
11.0%
10
22.2%
18
6.4%
3
9.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
47

627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
19
54.5%
73
47.1%
33
45.4%
69
49.0%
47
47.8%
66
48.7%
307
No 42.5%
17
41.0%
55
45.7%
32
42.1%
64
41.7%
40
41.3%
57
42.1%
265
Don't know 10.0%
4
4.5%
6
7.1%
5
12.5%
19
9.4%
9
10.9%
15
9.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
134
100.0%
70
100.0%
152
100.0%
96
100.0%
138

630

Bookmark and Share