Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQD1FW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, about how many hours, if any, did you participate in this charitable work?
  -4) Don't know
  0) Zero
  1) One-10
  2) 11-50
  3) Greater than 50

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 131 40.9% 40.9% -1.15
Zero 53 16.6% 57.5% .32
One-10 61 19.1% 76.6% .69
11-50 44 13.8% 90.3% 1.06
Greater than 50 31 9.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 33.3%
5
51.7%
30
43.7%
31
39.8%
39
32.9%
23
41.0%
128
Zero 20.0%
3
17.2%
10
15.5%
11
18.4%
18
15.7%
11
17.0%
53
One-10 20.0%
3
10.3%
6
22.5%
16
21.4%
21
17.1%
12
18.6%
58
11-50 13.3%
2
17.2%
10
11.3%
8
11.2%
11
18.6%
13
14.1%
44
Greater than 50 13.3%
2
3.4%
2
7.0%
5
9.2%
9
15.7%
11
9.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
58
100.0%
71
100.0%
98
100.0%
70

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 40.3%
73
50.0%
19
38.8%
38
41.0%
130
Zero 18.8%
34
13.2%
5
12.2%
12
16.1%
51
One-10 17.1%
31
21.1%
8
22.4%
22
19.2%
61
11-50 12.2%
22
7.9%
3
19.4%
19
13.9%
44
Greater than 50 11.6%
21
7.9%
3
7.1%
7
9.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 41.5%
90
39.8%
41
40.9%
131
Zero 15.2%
33
19.4%
20
16.6%
53
One-10 21.2%
46
14.6%
15
19.1%
61
11-50 13.4%
29
14.6%
15
13.8%
44
Greater than 50 8.8%
19
11.7%
12
9.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
103

320


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 37.3%
78
45.7%
21
45.2%
19
52.4%
11
40.6%
129
Zero 16.3%
34
17.4%
8
19.0%
8
14.3%
3
16.7%
53
One-10 20.1%
42
15.2%
7
23.8%
10
9.5%
2
19.2%
61
11-50 15.8%
33
13.0%
6
4.8%
2
14.3%
3
13.8%
44
Greater than 50 10.5%
22
8.7%
4
7.1%
3
9.5%
2
9.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
21

318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 47.6%
10
40.3%
29
38.9%
14
48.6%
36
34.0%
17
37.3%
25
40.9%
131
Zero 9.5%
2
18.1%
13
13.9%
5
13.5%
10
14.0%
7
23.9%
16
16.6%
53
One-10 23.8%
5
19.4%
14
27.8%
10
17.6%
13
20.0%
10
13.4%
9
19.1%
61
11-50 9.5%
2
15.3%
11
11.1%
4
12.2%
9
20.0%
10
11.9%
8
13.8%
44
Greater than 50 9.5%
2
6.9%
5
8.3%
3
8.1%
6
12.0%
6
13.4%
9
9.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
74
100.0%
50
100.0%
67

320

Bookmark and Share