Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQE1W1

[Wave 1] During the calendar year 2005, did you or anyone in your family donate money, assets, or property/goods, with a combined value of more than $25 to religious or charitable organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 503 67.4% 67.4% -.7
No 243 32.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
17
56.3%
111
65.7%
109
78.3%
155
81.1%
103
67.8%
495
No 59.5%
25
43.7%
86
34.3%
57
21.7%
43
18.9%
24
32.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
197
100.0%
166
100.0%
198
100.0%
127

730


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
248
57.8%
63
77.5%
189
67.8%
500
No 35.4%
136
42.2%
46
22.5%
55
32.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
109
100.0%
244

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
310
71.0%
193
67.4%
503
No 34.6%
164
29.0%
79
32.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
272

746


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
360
48.0%
47
52.5%
52
69.6%
39
67.3%
498
No 26.1%
127
52.0%
51
47.5%
47
30.4%
17
32.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
98
100.0%
99
100.0%
56

740


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
16
68.9%
111
80.5%
62
67.0%
134
69.7%
76
66.2%
104
67.4%
503
No 61.9%
26
31.1%
50
19.5%
15
33.0%
66
30.3%
33
33.8%
53
32.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
161
100.0%
77
100.0%
200
100.0%
109
100.0%
157

746

Bookmark and Share