Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2AAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that serve multiple or a combination of purposes? Examples: United Way, the United Jewish Appeal, the Catholic Charities, or your local community foundation. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 30 9.9% 9.9% -2.2
$1-49 36 11.8% 21.7% -1.08
$50-499 152 50% 71.7% .04
$500 or more 86 28.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 22.2%
2
9.0%
6
11.1%
7
8.2%
8
11.5%
7
10.1%
30
$1-49 44.4%
4
13.4%
9
14.3%
9
9.2%
9
6.6%
4
11.7%
35
$50-499 33.3%
3
52.2%
35
52.4%
33
53.1%
52
41.0%
25
49.7%
148
$500 or more 0.0%
0
25.4%
17
22.2%
14
29.6%
29
41.0%
25
28.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
63
100.0%
98
100.0%
61

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 10.0%
15
17.1%
6
6.9%
8
9.6%
29
$1-49 12.0%
18
8.6%
3
12.9%
15
12.0%
36
$50-499 52.0%
78
60.0%
21
44.8%
52
50.2%
151
$500 or more 26.0%
39
14.3%
5
35.3%
41
28.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
35
100.0%
116

301


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 10.0%
19
9.6%
11
9.9%
30
$1-49 13.2%
25
9.6%
11
11.8%
36
$50-499 51.1%
97
48.2%
55
50.0%
152
$500 or more 25.8%
49
32.5%
37
28.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
114

304


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 10.6%
23
16.7%
5
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
30
$1-49 11.9%
26
10.0%
3
19.4%
6
4.8%
1
12.0%
36
$50-499 50.5%
110
36.7%
11
54.8%
17
52.4%
11
49.7%
149
$500 or more 27.1%
59
36.7%
11
19.4%
6
42.9%
9
28.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
21

300


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
14.8%
9
3.0%
1
1.1%
1
12.0%
6
22.8%
13
9.9%
30
$1-49 10.0%
1
13.1%
8
9.1%
3
11.8%
11
16.0%
8
8.8%
5
11.8%
36
$50-499 60.0%
6
42.6%
26
54.5%
18
59.1%
55
42.0%
21
45.6%
26
50.0%
152
$500 or more 30.0%
3
29.5%
18
33.3%
11
28.0%
26
30.0%
15
22.8%
13
28.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
33
100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
57

304

Bookmark and Share