Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2ARW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that serve multiple or a combination of purposes? Examples: United Way, the United Jewish Appeal, the Catholic Charities, or your local community foundation. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 60.7% 60.7% -.8
No 105 39.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
62.5%
45
53.5%
23
71.8%
61
47.2%
25
60.9%
159
No 37.5%
3
37.5%
27
46.5%
20
28.2%
24
52.8%
28
39.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
72
100.0%
43
100.0%
85
100.0%
53

261


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
75
46.4%
13
69.9%
72
60.4%
160
No 44.0%
59
53.6%
15
30.1%
31
39.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
28
100.0%
103

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
91
71.0%
71
60.7%
162
No 45.5%
76
29.0%
29
39.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
100

267


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
115
43.8%
14
70.4%
19
63.2%
12
60.8%
160
No 37.8%
70
56.3%
18
29.6%
8
36.8%
7
39.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
19

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
63.6%
35
56.7%
17
77.6%
66
54.8%
23
37.2%
16
60.7%
162
No 58.3%
7
36.4%
20
43.3%
13
22.4%
19
45.2%
19
62.8%
27
39.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
42
100.0%
43

267

Bookmark and Share