Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2BAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that help people in need of food, shelter, or other basic necessities? Examples: American Red Cross, Habitat for Humanity, local soup kitchen, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 25 8% 8% -2.38
$1-49 51 16.4% 24.4% -1.06
$50-499 196 63% 87.5% .26
$500 or more 39 12.5% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
16.9%
10
7.7%
5
7.7%
8
3.0%
2
8.2%
25
$1-49 50.0%
5
28.8%
17
15.4%
10
13.5%
14
7.5%
5
16.7%
51
$50-499 40.0%
4
47.5%
28
66.2%
43
65.4%
68
71.6%
48
62.6%
191
$500 or more 10.0%
1
6.8%
4
10.8%
7
13.5%
14
17.9%
12
12.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
104
100.0%
67

305


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 7.7%
12
7.5%
3
8.0%
9
7.8%
24
$1-49 14.7%
23
30.0%
12
13.4%
15
16.2%
50
$50-499 67.9%
106
47.5%
19
62.5%
70
63.3%
195
$500 or more 9.6%
15
15.0%
6
16.1%
18
12.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
40
100.0%
112

308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 7.1%
14
9.6%
11
8.0%
25
$1-49 21.4%
42
7.8%
9
16.4%
51
$50-499 61.7%
121
65.2%
75
63.0%
196
$500 or more 9.7%
19
17.4%
20
12.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
115

311


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 8.2%
19
9.4%
3
8.3%
2
4.8%
1
8.1%
25
$1-49 16.9%
39
15.6%
5
20.8%
5
4.8%
1
16.2%
50
$50-499 62.3%
144
59.4%
19
54.2%
13
85.7%
18
63.0%
194
$500 or more 12.6%
29
15.6%
5
16.7%
4
4.8%
1
12.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
21

308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.3%
1
10.0%
8
10.9%
5
13.2%
9
8.0%
25
$1-49 22.2%
2
16.9%
11
20.9%
9
20.0%
16
13.0%
6
10.3%
7
16.4%
51
$50-499 44.4%
4
63.1%
41
65.1%
28
58.8%
47
67.4%
31
66.2%
45
63.0%
196
$500 or more 33.3%
3
16.9%
11
11.6%
5
11.3%
9
8.7%
4
10.3%
7
12.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
65
100.0%
43
100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
68

311

Bookmark and Share