Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2BRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that help people in need of food, shelter, or other basic necessities? Examples: American Red Cross, Habitat for Humanity, local soup kitchen, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 41.4% 41.4% -1.19
No 154 58.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
6
41.8%
28
38.5%
20
44.9%
35
40.8%
20
42.4%
109
No 45.5%
5
58.2%
39
61.5%
32
55.1%
43
59.2%
29
57.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
67
100.0%
52
100.0%
78
100.0%
49

257


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
50
34.4%
11
50.5%
47
41.4%
108
No 63.2%
86
65.6%
21
49.5%
46
58.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
32
100.0%
93

261


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
68
41.8%
41
41.4%
109
No 58.8%
97
58.2%
57
58.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
98

263


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
86
31.0%
9
38.9%
7
43.8%
7
42.1%
109
No 56.1%
110
69.0%
20
61.1%
11
56.3%
9
57.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
49.1%
26
47.1%
16
50.0%
36
42.9%
18
17.6%
9
41.4%
109
No 63.6%
7
50.9%
27
52.9%
18
50.0%
36
57.1%
24
82.4%
42
58.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
53
100.0%
34
100.0%
72
100.0%
42
100.0%
51

263

Bookmark and Share