Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2CAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that are in health care or medical research? Examples: Hospitals, nursing homes, mental health facilities, cancer, heart and lung associations, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 40 18.6% 18.6% -1.7
$1-49 45 20.9% 39.5% -.56
$50-499 114 53% 92.6% .58
$500 or more 16 7.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
21.7%
10
18.2%
8
21.3%
13
17.0%
9
19.0%
40
$1-49 71.4%
5
21.7%
10
22.7%
10
16.4%
10
17.0%
9
20.9%
44
$50-499 28.6%
2
54.3%
25
52.3%
23
55.7%
34
52.8%
28
53.1%
112
$500 or more 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.8%
3
6.6%
4
13.2%
7
7.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
53

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 18.8%
19
27.3%
6
16.7%
15
18.8%
40
$1-49 22.8%
23
27.3%
6
17.8%
16
21.1%
45
$50-499 50.5%
51
36.4%
8
58.9%
53
52.6%
112
$500 or more 7.9%
8
9.1%
2
6.7%
6
7.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
22
100.0%
90

213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 17.9%
24
19.8%
16
18.6%
40
$1-49 27.6%
37
9.9%
8
20.9%
45
$50-499 50.7%
68
56.8%
46
53.0%
114
$500 or more 3.7%
5
13.6%
11
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
81

215


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 16.8%
27
30.0%
6
17.6%
3
25.0%
4
18.7%
40
$1-49 23.6%
38
15.0%
3
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
21.0%
45
$50-499 50.9%
82
55.0%
11
52.9%
9
68.8%
11
52.8%
113
$500 or more 8.7%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.3%
1
7.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
16

214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 33.3%
2
14.9%
7
3.3%
1
20.4%
11
25.0%
8
23.9%
11
18.6%
40
$1-49 0.0%
0
25.5%
12
23.3%
7
22.2%
12
21.9%
7
15.2%
7
20.9%
45
$50-499 66.7%
4
53.2%
25
73.3%
22
51.9%
28
37.5%
12
50.0%
23
53.0%
114
$500 or more 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
15.6%
5
10.9%
5
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
32
100.0%
46

215

Bookmark and Share