Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2CRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that are in health care or medical research? Examples: Hospitals, nursing homes, mental health facilities, cancer, heart and lung associations, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
No 163 83.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
16.4%
9
20.5%
9
18.4%
9
15.0%
6
17.2%
33
No 100.0%
4
83.6%
46
79.5%
35
81.6%
40
85.0%
34
82.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
49
100.0%
40

192


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
13
6.3%
1
23.8%
19
17.0%
33
No 86.7%
85
93.8%
15
76.3%
61
83.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
16
100.0%
80

194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
20
16.3%
13
16.8%
33
No 82.8%
96
83.8%
67
83.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
80

196


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
26
15.0%
3
21.4%
3
8.3%
1
17.0%
33
No 82.4%
122
85.0%
17
78.6%
11
91.7%
11
83.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
25.6%
11
11.1%
3
19.6%
11
10.3%
3
14.3%
5
16.8%
33
No 100.0%
6
74.4%
32
88.9%
24
80.4%
45
89.7%
26
85.7%
30
83.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
43
100.0%
27
100.0%
56
100.0%
29
100.0%
35

196

Bookmark and Share