Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2DAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that serve educational purposes (not including tuition payments for you or other family members)? Examples: Colleges, grade schools, parent-teacher associations, libraries, scholarship funds, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 52 27.8% 27.8% -1.4
$1-49 22 11.8% 39.6% -.45
$50-499 86 46% 85.6% .5
$500 or more 27 14.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 50.0%
2
50.0%
16
18.9%
7
27.1%
16
18.9%
10
27.6%
51
$1-49 25.0%
1
15.6%
5
27.0%
10
6.8%
4
3.8%
2
11.9%
22
$50-499 25.0%
1
28.1%
9
48.6%
18
54.2%
32
47.2%
25
45.9%
85
$500 or more 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
5.4%
2
11.9%
7
30.2%
16
14.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
32
100.0%
37
100.0%
59
100.0%
53

185


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 27.3%
24
40.9%
9
24.0%
18
27.6%
51
$1-49 12.5%
11
18.2%
4
9.3%
7
11.9%
22
$50-499 47.7%
42
31.8%
7
49.3%
37
46.5%
86
$500 or more 12.5%
11
9.1%
2
17.3%
13
14.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
75

185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 28.1%
32
27.4%
20
27.8%
52
$1-49 14.0%
16
8.2%
6
11.8%
22
$50-499 46.5%
53
45.2%
33
46.0%
86
$500 or more 11.4%
13
19.2%
14
14.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
73

187


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 26.8%
38
38.9%
7
33.3%
4
15.4%
2
27.6%
51
$1-49 13.4%
19
11.1%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
22
$50-499 44.4%
63
44.4%
8
41.7%
5
69.2%
9
45.9%
85
$500 or more 15.5%
22
5.6%
1
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
14.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 20.0%
1
27.0%
10
18.5%
5
36.2%
17
14.7%
5
37.8%
14
27.8%
52
$1-49 20.0%
1
16.2%
6
11.1%
3
6.4%
3
14.7%
5
10.8%
4
11.8%
22
$50-499 60.0%
3
35.1%
13
63.0%
17
38.3%
18
52.9%
18
45.9%
17
46.0%
86
$500 or more 0.0%
0
21.6%
8
7.4%
2
19.1%
9
17.6%
6
5.4%
2
14.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
37

187

Bookmark and Share