Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2DRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that serve educational purposes (not including tuition payments for you or other family members)? Examples: Colleges, grade schools, parent-teacher associations, libraries, scholarship funds, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 22.5% 22.5% -1.85
No 138 77.5% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
19.5%
8
25.0%
10
28.0%
14
16.3%
7
22.7%
40
No 50.0%
1
80.5%
33
75.0%
30
72.0%
36
83.7%
36
77.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

176


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
14
11.8%
2
31.1%
23
22.2%
39
No 83.5%
71
88.2%
15
68.9%
51
77.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
17
100.0%
74

176


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
20
29.4%
20
22.5%
40
No 81.8%
90
70.6%
48
77.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
68

178


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
34
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
3
22.2%
39
No 75.0%
102
100.0%
17
81.8%
9
75.0%
9
77.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

176


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
31.4%
11
16.0%
4
41.3%
19
14.3%
5
3.2%
1
22.5%
40
No 100.0%
6
68.6%
24
84.0%
21
58.7%
27
85.7%
30
96.8%
30
77.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
31

178

Bookmark and Share