Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2EAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that provide youth or family services? Examples: Scouting, boys' and girls' clubs, sports leagues, Big Brothers or Sisters, foster care, family counseling, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 54 27.7% 27.7% -1.37
$1-49 43 22.1% 49.7% -.3
$50-499 86 44.1% 93.8% .76
$500 or more 12 6.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 66.7%
2
29.5%
13
19.6%
9
31.1%
19
29.7%
11
28.3%
54
$1-49 33.3%
1
34.1%
15
26.1%
12
18.0%
11
8.1%
3
22.0%
42
$50-499 0.0%
0
29.5%
13
52.2%
24
41.0%
25
56.8%
21
43.5%
83
$500 or more 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.2%
1
9.8%
6
5.4%
2
6.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
44
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
37

191


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 28.9%
28
24.1%
7
28.4%
19
28.0%
54
$1-49 19.6%
19
44.8%
13
14.9%
10
21.8%
42
$50-499 43.3%
42
31.0%
9
50.7%
34
44.0%
85
$500 or more 8.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
6.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
29
100.0%
67

193


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 25.6%
32
31.4%
22
27.7%
54
$1-49 23.2%
29
20.0%
14
22.1%
43
$50-499 46.4%
58
40.0%
28
44.1%
86
$500 or more 4.8%
6
8.6%
6
6.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
70

195


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 25.2%
37
36.4%
8
36.4%
4
41.7%
5
28.1%
54
$1-49 24.5%
36
9.1%
2
27.3%
3
8.3%
1
21.9%
42
$50-499 46.3%
68
40.9%
9
36.4%
4
33.3%
4
44.3%
85
$500 or more 4.1%
6
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

192


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
20.5%
8
23.1%
6
34.1%
15
40.0%
14
23.9%
11
27.7%
54
$1-49 0.0%
0
30.8%
12
26.9%
7
18.2%
8
11.4%
4
26.1%
12
22.1%
43
$50-499 60.0%
3
41.0%
16
46.2%
12
40.9%
18
45.7%
16
45.7%
21
44.1%
86
$500 or more 40.0%
2
7.7%
3
3.8%
1
6.8%
3
2.9%
1
4.3%
2
6.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
46

195

Bookmark and Share