Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2FAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that involve the arts, culture, or ethnic awareness? Examples: Museum, theatre, orchestra, public broadcasting, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 70 50% 50% -.92
$1-49 17 12.1% 62.1% .08
$50-499 47 33.6% 95.7% 1.07
$500 or more 6 4.3% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 50.0%
2
59.4%
19
58.3%
14
51.3%
20
36.8%
14
50.4%
69
$1-49 50.0%
2
9.4%
3
8.3%
2
20.5%
8
2.6%
1
11.7%
16
$50-499 0.0%
0
25.0%
8
33.3%
8
23.1%
9
55.3%
21
33.6%
46
$500 or more 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
5.3%
2
4.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
38

137


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 48.0%
36
44.4%
8
56.5%
26
50.4%
70
$1-49 14.7%
11
22.2%
4
4.3%
2
12.2%
17
$50-499 34.7%
26
27.8%
5
32.6%
15
33.1%
46
$500 or more 2.7%
2
5.6%
1
6.5%
3
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
18
100.0%
46

139


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 50.6%
41
49.2%
29
50.0%
70
$1-49 13.6%
11
10.2%
6
12.1%
17
$50-499 32.1%
26
35.6%
21
33.6%
47
$500 or more 3.7%
3
5.1%
3
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
59

140


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 44.4%
48
73.3%
11
75.0%
6
50.0%
4
49.6%
69
$1-49 13.0%
14
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
2
12.2%
17
$50-499 37.0%
40
26.7%
4
12.5%
1
25.0%
2
33.8%
47
$500 or more 5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 66.7%
2
54.2%
13
38.9%
7
64.5%
20
57.7%
15
34.2%
13
50.0%
70
$1-49 0.0%
0
16.7%
4
16.7%
3
6.5%
2
11.5%
3
13.2%
5
12.1%
17
$50-499 33.3%
1
29.2%
7
38.9%
7
25.8%
8
26.9%
7
44.7%
17
33.6%
47
$500 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.2%
1
3.8%
1
7.9%
3
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
26
100.0%
38

140

Bookmark and Share