Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2GAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that improve neighborhoods and communities? Examples: Community associations, service clubs, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 66 43.1% 43.1% -1.02
$1-49 26 17% 60.1% -.02
$50-499 53 34.6% 94.8% .98
$500 or more 8 5.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 28.6%
2
53.1%
17
42.4%
14
45.7%
21
37.5%
12
44.0%
66
$1-49 42.9%
3
15.6%
5
9.1%
3
21.7%
10
12.5%
4
16.7%
25
$50-499 28.6%
2
25.0%
8
48.5%
16
23.9%
11
43.8%
14
34.0%
51
$500 or more 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
6.3%
2
5.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
46
100.0%
32

150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 45.5%
35
39.1%
9
40.4%
21
42.8%
65
$1-49 18.2%
14
13.0%
3
17.3%
9
17.1%
26
$50-499 29.9%
23
47.8%
11
36.5%
19
34.9%
53
$500 or more 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
5.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
52

152


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 41.7%
40
45.6%
26
43.1%
66
$1-49 20.8%
20
10.5%
6
17.0%
26
$50-499 32.3%
31
38.6%
22
34.6%
53
$500 or more 5.2%
5
5.3%
3
5.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
57

153


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 40.9%
45
45.0%
9
66.7%
6
41.7%
5
43.0%
65
$1-49 16.4%
18
15.0%
3
33.3%
3
16.7%
2
17.2%
26
$50-499 37.3%
41
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
34.4%
52
$500 or more 5.5%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
12

151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 25.0%
1
36.7%
11
30.0%
6
57.6%
19
31.0%
9
54.1%
20
43.1%
66
$1-49 25.0%
1
13.3%
4
35.0%
7
18.2%
6
10.3%
3
13.5%
5
17.0%
26
$50-499 50.0%
2
43.3%
13
30.0%
6
24.2%
8
51.7%
15
24.3%
9
34.6%
53
$500 or more 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
8.1%
3
5.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
37

153

Bookmark and Share