Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2IRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace? Examples: International children's funds, disaster relief, human rights, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 32.3% 32.3% -1.44
No 88 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
25.7%
9
12.5%
3
43.6%
17
46.2%
12
32.6%
42
No 80.0%
4
74.3%
26
87.5%
21
56.4%
22
53.8%
14
67.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

129


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
16
41.7%
5
42.9%
21
32.6%
42
No 76.5%
52
58.3%
7
57.1%
28
67.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
22
40.8%
20
32.3%
42
No 72.8%
59
59.2%
29
67.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
49

130


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
34
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
32.0%
41
No 63.8%
60
75.0%
12
100.0%
7
72.7%
8
68.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
53.6%
15
45.5%
5
28.6%
12
33.3%
7
8.7%
2
32.3%
42
No 80.0%
4
46.4%
13
54.5%
6
71.4%
30
66.7%
14
91.3%
21
67.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
21
100.0%
23

130

Bookmark and Share