Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2JAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that work for economic development in areas of poverty? Examples: Help to find or provide jobs for the poor or long-term unemployed. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 81 71.1% 71.1% -.6
$1-49 6 5.3% 76.3% .42
$50-499 20 17.5% 93.9% 1.43
$500 or more 7 6.1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 66.7%
2
81.5%
22
72.0%
18
76.7%
23
57.7%
15
72.1%
80
$1-49 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.5%
5
$50-499 33.3%
1
11.1%
3
16.0%
4
16.7%
5
26.9%
7
18.0%
20
$500 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.7%
2
11.5%
3
5.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
26

111


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 80.0%
44
47.1%
8
68.3%
28
70.8%
80
$1-49 3.6%
2
5.9%
1
7.3%
3
5.3%
6
$50-499 12.7%
7
29.4%
5
19.5%
8
17.7%
20
$500 or more 3.6%
2
17.6%
3
4.9%
2
6.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
17
100.0%
41

113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 71.2%
47
70.8%
34
71.1%
81
$1-49 6.1%
4
4.2%
2
5.3%
6
$50-499 16.7%
11
18.8%
9
17.5%
20
$500 or more 6.1%
4
6.3%
3
6.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
48

114


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 68.8%
55
81.3%
13
100.0%
7
50.0%
5
70.8%
80
$1-49 7.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
$50-499 17.5%
14
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
17.7%
20
$500 or more 6.3%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 100.0%
2
75.0%
15
83.3%
10
75.9%
22
60.9%
14
64.3%
18
71.1%
81
$1-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
3.4%
1
8.7%
2
3.6%
1
5.3%
6
$50-499 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
26.1%
6
25.0%
7
17.5%
20
$500 or more 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
6.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
28

114

Bookmark and Share