Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2JRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that work for economic development in areas of poverty? Examples: Help to find or provide jobs for the poor or long-term unemployed. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 17.9% 17.9% -2.13
No 78 82.1% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
20.0%
3
18.5%
17
No 0.0%
0
78.8%
26
100.0%
19
78.3%
18
80.0%
12
81.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

92


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
4
36.4%
4
26.5%
9
18.1%
17
No 91.8%
45
63.6%
7
73.5%
25
81.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
10
18.9%
7
17.9%
17
No 82.8%
48
81.1%
30
82.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
37

95


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
11
14.3%
2
28.6%
2
18.2%
2
18.1%
17
No 82.3%
51
85.7%
12
71.4%
5
81.8%
9
81.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

94


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
15.4%
2
4.8%
1
17.9%
17
No 100.0%
3
60.0%
12
100.0%
5
81.8%
27
84.6%
11
95.2%
20
82.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
21

95

Bookmark and Share