Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQE2W1

[Wave 1] Total donations
  1) $1-100
  2) $100-250
  3) $250-500
  4) $500-1,500
  5) $1,500-2,500
  6) Greater than $2,500

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$1-100 97 21% 21% -1.29
$100-250 94 20.3% 41.3% -.66
$250-500 92 19.9% 61.1% -.03
$500-1,500 100 21.6% 82.7% .6
$1,500-2,500 28 6% 88.8% 1.23
Greater than $2,500 52 11.2% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$1-100 42.9%
6
25.0%
25
28.6%
28
16.0%
23
11.1%
11
20.4%
93
$100-250 35.7%
5
24.0%
24
18.4%
18
22.9%
33
14.1%
14
20.7%
94
$250-500 14.3%
2
26.0%
26
19.4%
19
16.7%
24
18.2%
18
19.6%
89
$500-1,500 7.1%
1
15.0%
15
23.5%
23
22.9%
33
28.3%
28
22.0%
100
$1,500-2,500 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
5.1%
5
6.9%
10
10.1%
10
6.2%
28
Greater than $2,500 0.0%
0
7.0%
7
5.1%
5
14.6%
21
18.2%
18
11.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
98
100.0%
144
100.0%
99

455


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$1-100 19.9%
45
27.1%
16
20.6%
36
21.1%
97
$100-250 21.7%
49
22.0%
13
18.3%
32
20.4%
94
$250-500 20.8%
47
25.4%
15
17.1%
30
20.0%
92
$500-1,500 22.6%
51
8.5%
5
24.6%
43
21.5%
99
$1,500-2,500 6.6%
15
6.8%
4
5.1%
9
6.1%
28
Greater than $2,500 8.4%
19
10.2%
6
14.3%
25
10.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
59
100.0%
175

460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$1-100 23.4%
68
16.8%
29
21.0%
97
$100-250 23.1%
67
15.6%
27
20.3%
94
$250-500 19.3%
56
20.8%
36
19.9%
92
$500-1,500 18.6%
54
26.6%
46
21.6%
100
$1,500-2,500 5.9%
17
6.4%
11
6.0%
28
Greater than $2,500 9.7%
28
13.9%
24
11.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
173

463


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$1-100 19.9%
67
10.3%
4
38.8%
19
20.6%
7
21.2%
97
$100-250 20.2%
68
15.4%
6
22.4%
11
23.5%
8
20.3%
93
$250-500 20.2%
68
25.6%
10
14.3%
7
17.6%
6
19.9%
91
$500-1,500 22.3%
75
20.5%
8
18.4%
9
20.6%
7
21.6%
99
$1,500-2,500 5.4%
18
12.8%
5
2.0%
1
8.8%
3
5.9%
27
Greater than $2,500 11.9%
40
15.4%
6
4.1%
2
8.8%
3
11.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
34

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$1-100 14.3%
2
24.8%
25
16.1%
9
23.3%
28
16.7%
12
21.0%
21
21.0%
97
$100-250 0.0%
0
18.8%
19
23.2%
13
20.8%
25
13.9%
10
27.0%
27
20.3%
94
$250-500 35.7%
5
13.9%
14
21.4%
12
15.8%
19
29.2%
21
21.0%
21
19.9%
92
$500-1,500 28.6%
4
20.8%
21
26.8%
15
22.5%
27
19.4%
14
19.0%
19
21.6%
100
$1,500-2,500 7.1%
1
5.9%
6
7.1%
4
9.2%
11
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
28
Greater than $2,500 14.3%
2
15.8%
16
5.4%
3
8.3%
10
12.5%
9
12.0%
12
11.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
120
100.0%
72
100.0%
100

463

Bookmark and Share