Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1AW1

[Wave 1] Please tell us if you or any family member living with you has any of the assets listed below. If you or your family member has the listed asset, please tell us how much it is worth and then how much you owe on the asset, if any. (It is fine to use your best guess.) Do you or anyone in your family own: cars or trucks?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 705 91.2% 91.2% -.31
No 68 8.8% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
28
85.7%
180
92.2%
154
97.5%
199
97.0%
130
91.3%
691
No 33.3%
14
14.3%
30
7.8%
13
2.5%
5
3.0%
4
8.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
210
100.0%
167
100.0%
204
100.0%
134

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
355
86.7%
98
95.7%
244
91.1%
697
No 10.6%
42
13.3%
15
4.3%
11
8.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
113
100.0%
255

765


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
437
94.0%
268
91.2%
705
No 10.5%
51
6.0%
17
8.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
285

773


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
476
79.4%
85
87.6%
85
94.8%
55
91.4%
701
No 5.7%
29
20.6%
22
12.4%
12
5.2%
3
8.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
107
100.0%
97
100.0%
58

767


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
36
92.9%
158
95.2%
80
89.4%
177
91.4%
106
93.1%
148
91.2%
705
No 21.7%
10
7.1%
12
4.8%
4
10.6%
21
8.6%
10
6.9%
11
8.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
159

773

Bookmark and Share