Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1BW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: a house or condominium?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 524 68.9% 68.9% -.67
No 236 31.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
16
61.3%
125
71.3%
119
78.4%
156
75.9%
101
69.5%
517
No 61.0%
25
38.7%
79
28.7%
48
21.6%
43
24.1%
32
30.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
204
100.0%
167
100.0%
199
100.0%
133

744


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
249
56.9%
62
84.4%
211
69.3%
522
No 36.8%
145
43.1%
47
15.6%
39
30.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
109
100.0%
250

753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
325
71.1%
199
68.9%
524
No 32.3%
155
28.9%
81
31.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
280

760


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
386
45.9%
50
51.1%
47
67.9%
38
69.1%
521
No 22.3%
111
54.1%
59
48.9%
45
32.1%
18
30.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
109
100.0%
92
100.0%
56

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
22
68.7%
114
83.5%
71
72.4%
139
65.2%
73
67.3%
105
68.9%
524
No 55.1%
27
31.3%
52
16.5%
14
27.6%
53
34.8%
39
32.7%
51
31.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
166
100.0%
85
100.0%
192
100.0%
112
100.0%
156

760

Bookmark and Share