Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1CW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: a second home, vacation home, or rental real estate?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 11.4% 11.4% -2.78
No 658 88.6% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
2
8.7%
18
10.4%
17
14.4%
28
15.4%
19
11.5%
84
No 95.1%
39
91.3%
189
89.6%
147
85.6%
166
84.6%
104
88.5%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
207
100.0%
164
100.0%
194
100.0%
123

729


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
46
6.7%
7
13.0%
32
11.5%
85
No 88.1%
341
93.3%
97
87.0%
214
88.5%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
104
100.0%
246

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
46
14.6%
39
11.4%
85
No 90.3%
429
85.4%
229
88.6%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
268

743


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
60
5.6%
6
10.0%
9
15.4%
8
11.2%
83
No 87.7%
429
94.4%
101
90.0%
81
84.6%
44
88.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
107
100.0%
90
100.0%
52

738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
4
14.5%
24
18.1%
15
11.2%
21
6.7%
7
9.1%
14
11.4%
85
No 91.7%
44
85.5%
141
81.9%
68
88.8%
167
93.3%
98
90.9%
140
88.6%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
165
100.0%
83
100.0%
188
100.0%
105
100.0%
154

743

Bookmark and Share