Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1DW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: a business or farm?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 9% 9% -3.18
No 677 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
2
7.7%
16
8.6%
14
8.8%
17
11.4%
14
8.7%
63
No 95.2%
40
92.3%
192
91.4%
148
91.2%
176
88.6%
109
91.3%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
208
100.0%
162
100.0%
193
100.0%
123

728


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
26
4.9%
5
14.6%
36
9.1%
67
No 93.3%
362
95.1%
98
85.4%
210
90.9%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
103
100.0%
246

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
39
10.4%
28
9.0%
67
No 91.8%
436
89.6%
241
91.0%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
269

744


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
53
7.5%
8
2.2%
2
7.5%
4
9.1%
67
No 89.2%
436
92.5%
99
97.8%
88
92.5%
49
90.9%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
107
100.0%
90
100.0%
53

739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
5
10.4%
17
19.0%
16
3.7%
7
9.3%
10
7.8%
12
9.0%
67
No 89.6%
43
89.6%
147
81.0%
68
96.3%
180
90.7%
97
92.2%
142
91.0%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
164
100.0%
84
100.0%
187
100.0%
107
100.0%
154

744

Bookmark and Share