Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1EW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: land or acreage (not included above)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 7.6% 7.6% -3.49
No 681 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
3
6.3%
13
8.7%
14
7.8%
15
7.4%
9
7.5%
54
No 92.7%
38
93.7%
192
91.3%
147
92.2%
177
92.6%
113
92.5%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
205
100.0%
161
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

721


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
22
5.9%
6
11.3%
28
7.7%
56
No 94.2%
360
94.1%
95
88.7%
219
92.3%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
101
100.0%
247

730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
34
8.3%
22
7.6%
56
No 92.8%
437
91.7%
244
92.4%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
266

737


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
41
8.7%
9
3.3%
3
5.7%
3
7.6%
56
No 91.6%
445
91.3%
95
96.7%
87
94.3%
50
92.4%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
104
100.0%
90
100.0%
53

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
4
7.3%
12
12.0%
10
5.4%
10
7.7%
8
7.8%
12
7.6%
56
No 91.5%
43
92.7%
152
88.0%
73
94.6%
176
92.3%
96
92.2%
141
92.4%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
164
100.0%
83
100.0%
186
100.0%
104
100.0%
153

737

Bookmark and Share