Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1FW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: rights in a trust or estate?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 8.2% 8.2% -3.35
No 663 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.5%
19
7.1%
11
7.5%
14
12.2%
15
8.4%
59
No 100.0%
40
90.5%
181
92.9%
145
92.5%
173
87.8%
108
91.6%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
200
100.0%
156
100.0%
187
100.0%
123

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
33
9.1%
9
7.1%
17
8.3%
59
No 91.2%
344
90.9%
90
92.9%
222
91.7%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
99
100.0%
239

715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
40
7.3%
19
8.2%
59
No 91.4%
423
92.7%
240
91.8%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
259

722


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
48
5.8%
6
2.3%
2
4.0%
2
8.1%
58
No 89.9%
428
94.2%
98
97.7%
86
96.0%
48
91.9%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
104
100.0%
88
100.0%
50

718


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
4
6.2%
10
12.3%
10
5.0%
9
11.7%
12
9.3%
14
8.2%
59
No 91.5%
43
93.8%
151
87.7%
71
95.0%
171
88.3%
91
90.7%
136
91.8%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
180
100.0%
103
100.0%
150

722

Bookmark and Share