Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1GW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: recreational vehicles, such as boat, motor home, trailer, motor bike, or snowmobile?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 96 12.9% 12.9% -2.59
No 646 87.1% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
3
14.0%
29
20.0%
33
10.9%
21
8.2%
10
13.2%
96
No 92.7%
38
86.0%
178
80.0%
132
89.1%
171
91.8%
112
86.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
207
100.0%
165
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

727


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
28
16.0%
17
19.5%
48
12.7%
93
No 92.7%
354
84.0%
89
80.5%
198
87.3%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
106
100.0%
246

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
44
19.4%
52
12.9%
96
No 90.7%
430
80.6%
216
87.1%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
268

742


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
84
3.7%
4
5.5%
5
3.8%
2
12.9%
95
No 82.7%
401
96.3%
103
94.5%
86
96.2%
51
87.1%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
107
100.0%
91
100.0%
53

736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
2
19.4%
32
19.3%
16
6.9%
13
13.2%
14
12.5%
19
12.9%
96
No 95.8%
46
80.6%
133
80.7%
67
93.1%
175
86.8%
92
87.5%
133
87.1%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
165
100.0%
83
100.0%
188
100.0%
106
100.0%
152

742

Bookmark and Share