Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1HW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: pension or retirement accounts (IRAs, 401Ks, etc.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 430 59% 59% -.83
No 299 41% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
7
42.4%
84
58.9%
93
77.7%
143
74.2%
98
59.6%
425
No 82.9%
34
57.6%
114
41.1%
65
22.3%
41
25.8%
34
40.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
198
100.0%
158
100.0%
184
100.0%
132

713


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
194
49.0%
50
75.5%
182
59.0%
426
No 48.8%
185
51.0%
52
24.5%
59
41.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
102
100.0%
241

722


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
265
64.2%
165
59.0%
430
No 43.9%
207
35.8%
92
41.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
257

729


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
330
34.9%
37
34.1%
30
60.0%
30
59.1%
427
No 31.1%
149
65.1%
69
65.9%
58
40.0%
20
40.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
50

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
13
56.8%
92
81.3%
65
58.0%
109
60.2%
62
61.0%
89
59.0%
430
No 74.0%
37
43.2%
70
18.8%
15
42.0%
79
39.8%
41
39.0%
57
41.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
162
100.0%
80
100.0%
188
100.0%
103
100.0%
146

729

Bookmark and Share