Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1IW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: other stocks, bonds, or savings bonds?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 244 33.8% 33.8% -1.4
No 478 66.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
2
23.5%
47
29.7%
46
45.7%
84
49.2%
62
34.1%
241
No 95.1%
39
76.5%
153
70.3%
109
54.3%
100
50.8%
64
65.9%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
200
100.0%
155
100.0%
184
100.0%
126

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
108
31.7%
32
43.4%
102
33.8%
242
No 71.5%
271
68.3%
69
56.6%
133
66.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
101
100.0%
235

715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
137
42.1%
107
33.8%
244
No 70.7%
331
57.9%
147
66.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
254

722


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
197
18.3%
20
11.5%
10
34.8%
16
33.9%
243
No 58.4%
277
81.7%
89
88.5%
77
65.2%
30
66.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
109
100.0%
87
100.0%
46

716


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
9
27.6%
45
43.0%
34
34.1%
61
33.0%
35
41.4%
60
33.8%
244
No 82.0%
41
72.4%
118
57.0%
45
65.9%
118
67.0%
71
58.6%
85
66.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
163
100.0%
79
100.0%
179
100.0%
106
100.0%
145

722

Bookmark and Share