Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1JW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: certificates of deposit (CDs) and savings accounts?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 287 39.5% 39.5% -1.24
No 440 60.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
28.1%
56
33.3%
53
49.2%
90
60.0%
78
39.8%
284
No 83.3%
35
71.9%
143
66.7%
106
50.8%
93
40.0%
52
60.2%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
199
100.0%
159
100.0%
183
100.0%
130

713


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
138
40.4%
42
42.9%
103
39.4%
283
No 63.2%
237
59.6%
62
57.1%
137
60.6%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
104
100.0%
240

719


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
174
43.6%
113
39.5%
287
No 62.8%
294
56.4%
146
60.5%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
259

727


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
223
21.9%
23
19.3%
17
44.9%
22
39.5%
285
No 53.4%
256
78.1%
82
80.7%
71
55.1%
27
60.5%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
105
100.0%
88
100.0%
49

721


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
7
33.3%
55
55.6%
45
37.4%
68
45.4%
49
43.8%
63
39.5%
287
No 85.1%
40
66.7%
110
44.4%
36
62.6%
114
54.6%
59
56.3%
81
60.5%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
165
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
108
100.0%
144

727

Bookmark and Share